BLOOD TEST RESULTS...?? Diagnosis?

Hi Guys,

I've just recived my blood test results from Blue Horizon......

Thyroid Profile 2

(T4): 117 (59 - 154)

TSH: 2.68 (0.27 - 4.4)

Free T: 16.3 (12.0 -22)

Free T3: 4.9 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid Antibodies:

Thyroglobulin Antibody: 19 (1-115 (negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies: 16.1 (0 - 34)

I would be most grateful if you guys would help me in my quest to enable me to feel well .....more like me..& explain these results as to why my weight has gone up like a rocket in the last 12 - 18 months!

I am so glad I have found this's my little santuary of common sense & total understanding.

Thanks again


2 Replies

  • Most people are more comfortable with TSH just above or just below 1. Your FT4 and FT3 would be better in the top 75% of range.

    If you are on Levothyroxine a small increase should lower your TSH and raise your FT4 enabling better conversion of FT3.

  • Thank you Clutter, I am going to see a private Endo in Hull on Monday, at present I'm not being prescribed 'silly old me' just believed the Gp's when they said I was normal for the past 20+ years!! LOL

You may also like...