Lab REFUSED GP's request for T3/T4 levels!

Have Hashi's - ( 35years!) never felt really well. Last GP wouldn't test T3/T4 - just said I am fine with TSH of 3. 75 . ( I wasn't!!) Made appointment with another GP - much more sympathetic - he actually listened to me me - and put Levo up to 125 , did full bloods( most ok), Gastric parietal cell antibodies(negative), but MCV was 92 - ?too high - while B12 is 353ng/, and Folate 6.6ugl - which I believe are far too low so have started supplementing with advice from the Forum. I also got a copy of the blood results and noticed that GP had requested on the lab form T4 and T4 levels also but the lab DIDN'T do it ! Why should they refuse the GP's request? How can I get these tests done if I can't afford to go private? Also wondering if T3 would help me and if so, where do I get it, how do I know its the "real thing " if I buy on the internet, and how do I begin ?Thanks!

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • We get this all the time. You have to complain to the lab / hospital, initially in a polite manner but if that gets nowhere you need to make it formal. Without formal complaints they are not going to change their ways.

  • I think all labs must have been told that if the TSH is 'within range' not to do other tests requested. I suppose it's to save money. That often happens and we don't get the full thyroid panel which would include T3 as well. If our TSH was well out they do T4 and T3.

  • Someone will private message you with regard to your question about medication. If you are able, you can get a T3, also a T4, blood test privately and get a small discount using TUK10 on Blue Horizon who do a pin-prick test by post. They email the results to you. At least you will know your levels before you begin medicating.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    A TSH of 3+ is far too high. Even Dr Toft of the BTA says so in a Pulse Online article. He recommends. He also goes on to say T3 can be added. If you require a copy of the article email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

You may also like...