would really appreciate advice on these x

R Urea and Electrolytes

Serum sodium 137 mmol/L (135-145)

Serum potassium 4.4 mmol/L (3.5-5.3)

Serum chloride 100 mmol/L (95-108)

Serum bicarbonate 25 mmol/L (22-29)

Serum urea level 5.4 mmol/L (2.5-7.8)

Serum creatinine 66 umol/L (40-110)

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD >60 mLs/min/1.73m^2

eGFR equation assumes Caucasian ethnicity.

R Liver Profile

Serum total bilirubin level 5 umol/L (<21)

Alk Phos 84 U/L (30-130)

AST serum level

Not Reportable

Serum gamma GT level HI 72 U/L (6-42)

ALT/SGPT serum level HI 44 U/L (4-33)

Serum albumin 44 g/L (35-50)

Serum C reactive protein level HI 9.8 mg/L (1-5)

R B12 and Folate

B12 256 ng/L (191-663)

Serum folate

Not Reportable

Thyroid function test

Serum free T4 level 13.5 pmol/L (12-22)

Serum TSH level 3.94 mU/L (0.27-4.2)

Serum C reactive protein level HI 9.8 mg/L (1-5)

FBC

HB 138 g/L (115-165)

Haematocrit 0.407 l/l (0.37-0.47)

WBCs 5.9 10^9/l (4.0-10.0)

Platelet count 348 10^9/l (150-450)

RBCs 4.49 10^12/l (3.8-5.8)

MCV 90.6 fl (76-100)

MCHC 339 g/L (320-360)

MCH 30.7 pg (27-32)

Lymphocyte count 1.5 10^9/l (1.0-3.5)

Neutrophil count 3.9 10^9/l (2.0-7.5)

BASO 0.00 10e9/l LO 0.0 10^9/l (0.01-0.1)

EOSIN 0.00 10e9/l 0.1 10^9/l (0.04-0.4)

MONO 0.00 10e9/l 0.4 10^9/l (0.2-0.8)

Sample Taken : 15.05.2014 16:31 Request Date : Unknown

Rcvd by Lab : 15.05.2014 18:11 Invest Date : Unknown

Report Issued : 16.05.2014 2:12 Report Rcvd : 16.05.2014

Sample Taken : 15.05.2014 16:29 Request Date : Unknown

Rcvd by Lab : 15.05.2014 19:38 Invest Date : Unknown

Report Issued : 16.05.2014 2:14 Report Rcvd : 16.05.2014

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Specimen ID:

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your T4 is low and your TSH is high, which puts you in the hypothyroid category, but probably not enough to get you treated by a doctor. If you have hypothyroid symptoms you may want to be treated but may struggle to find a sympathetic GP. Your Vitamin B12 is low and your folate is undetectable, so you need a B12/folate supplement (I think they often come together). What symptoms do you have?

  • Sore fingers thumbs feet etc. Usual tiredness. Breaking nails. Twichy eye today and just generally yuk. Also Im already on 50mg lev for about 8 months.

  • Hi

    You need an increase of your levo. My G.P. kept me on 50mcg for months when I should have had an increase, he kept saying I was now in range but most on here say your TSH needs to be one or under to feel well.

    Your B12 is very low. It needs to be around 800 for your thyroxine to work properly. Does the Folate mean zero? if it does your G.P. should have given you a supplement. What has your G.P. said about the results?

    I would go back and discuss your B12 and folate level and ask for a rise in your levo.

    Best wishes browny

  • Thanks Browny - I havent been to see gp after results as yet - got admin to email them to me. Ive an apt with gp on 9 June but wish to be well equipped knowledge-wise! I think Ive got to grips with the TSH and T4 levels now (tsh should be around 1 if medicated and t4 in upper part of range). The other stuff on the bloods has me confused though. Another poster has confirmed your opinion that B is too low and seems to think that follate is undetectable. The way they have put it as "not reported" is indeed confusing. Im hoping to get another opinion on here. Thanks again for taking time to reply xx

You may also like...