I would appreciate your opinion on my blood results please

I had an extremely over active thyroid 6 years ago, I had RAI although wish I hadn't now, afterwards I shortly started levo. I had a baby 8 months ago I was on 150 mcg of levo all the way through, but as soon as I had the baby I could no longer tolerate that dose as I felt Hyperthyroid with palpitations, bloated stomach, and jittery. I ended up on propranol as dr said its anxiety. I have gradually had to keep reducing it I am currently on 112.5mcg every other day and my tsh is -0.15 (0.35-5.00)and my free T4 is 16( 9.0-21.0) am I starting to go hyperthyroid again?

Thanks in advance for any replys.

2 Replies

  • It could be due to your pregnancy and this is a link and read from the third question onwards as it explains what happens after pregnancy which may be helpful to you. It may be that after delivery, the dose was too high for you. If you are also on propropanol (I understand your need for it) but it can also interfere with the uptake of levo.


  • Thanks for your reply shaws, much appreciated, that was very informative.

You may also like...