hi im hoping somebody can help me as nobody wil... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,222 members115,467 posts

hi im hoping somebody can help me as nobody will exsplain to me what is going on i have all the symptons of thyroid xx

SERUM TSH LEVEL 0.20miu/L(O.2-4.0). SERUM FREE T4 LEVEL BELOW RANGE IT SAYS 9.7pmol/L (10.0-20.0) SAYS AT THE SIDE BELOW LOW REFERANCE LIMIT THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY LEVEL <28iu/mL (<100.0 CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME PLEASE THANKS XX

20 Replies
oldestnewest

glad that you have found us. Tell us what your symptoms are, do you have family members with thyroid disease? Your Free T4 is too low, this is how much thyroxine you have in store and it is not enough.

Your TSH is within range, it usually increases as it is trying to stimulate more thyroxine.

What has your GP said? Have you had symptoms for some time?

It would be helpful if you could get your free t3 tested but is not easy as labs usually only test it when a consultant requests it.

We always recommend the following blood tests because deficiencies in these can cause similar symptoms to hypothyroid ones. Vitamin D, B12, ferritin and folate.

Always have your blood tests as early in the morning as you can. There is a lot to read and learn as being as informed as possible is the key to getting better. Do read through all of the information on the main Thyroid UK website.

Sue

thyroiduk.org

Reply

iv been unwell over 2 years i do have low b12 so on folic acid .my gp as said he wont retest me untill end of march april. i whent to him in septemeber as my mood swings was bad im unable to eat no more than 1 mouthfull all the symptons iv had have been loged with my gp over the years but nobody will help me i intend trying to get back in before xmas armed with as much info as poss to see if they will do summet then i sore another docter last wk over it and was told its depresion and sent away with tablets he also said the last thyroid tests was ok there the 1s iv posted they dont look ok to me xx.

Reply

Hi

You say you have low B12 and are supplementing with folic acid, as far as I'm aware if you are B12 deficient you should not be supplementing with just folic acid as it can mask the symptoms of B12 deficiency, you should be taking B12 also. What is your B12 level ? If this is not been treated properly it can give you lots of symptoms similar to thyroid problems. I do agree with other replies though your T4 is very low. You need to get tested for B12, Folic acid, Ferritin, and Vit D as Suze says. Can you see another G.P. at the surgery who is more helpful.

Good Luck browny

Reply

i have had another blood test recentley and it seems the folic acid are working as my levels whent up abit i had to convince the receptinist to get my blood 4 my thyroids as it was dont think i will get any others also is my T4 not a b12 prob is that deffo thyroids as im hoping to see somebody tomoz but dont wont to go in there looking like a idiot !! xx

Reply

Hi

I would ask for all the tests mention as they all go hand in hand with thyroid problems, if G.P. won't do them insist on seeing an endocrinologist.

Reply

well iv wrote everything down again on what is going on with me how long etc. and the fact my weight as dropped in 3 months as i carnt eat properly and you can see a lump in my throat i will not take no anymore im going to try and see somebody tomoz thanks all 4 yr help will keep you posted xx

Reply

I would insist on the tests but also insist on seeing an endocrinologist as Ansteynomad said it could be secondary hypothyroidism and they can do more investigations. Also don't forget to mention the lump in your throat.

Best wishes browny

Reply

thank you i have told them loads xx

Reply

im just wondering if i will be fobbed of again by the GP saying this is all down to my B12 even thoe iv got the blood results here !! xx

Reply

You can't treat a B12 deficiency with folate, are you on B12 injections as well? This is a serious condition in it's own right, perhaps read around this link:

b12deficiency.info

B12 deficiency will affect thyroid hormone conversion, and also communication between the pituitary and the thyroid (so you will often see a low or normal TSH, coupled with low T4 and T3). You also commonly find Hashi's/Graves and PA together.

Hampster

Reply

all im on is folic acid i asked about the injections but was told i dont need anything else!! again another fob of xx

Reply

Ask for copies of all your test results, you are entitled to these under the data protection act, see here:

nhs.uk/chq/pages/1309.aspx?...

When you have them, post them either here or on the PAS forum or PAS facebook page (links to both are on the website link I gave above).

Giving folic acid will correct a folate deficiency, it will not correct a B12 deficiency. In fact, it will normalise your full blood count results, i.e. correct macrocytosis, thus leaving the B12 deficiency undiagnosed and untreated. If you look at this Patient UK article on folate deficiency it specifically says in large bold letters:

patient.co.uk/doctor/folate...

"Folic acid may produce a haematological response in vitamin B12 deficiency but may aggravate the neuropathy and also precipitate subacute combined degeneration of the spinal cord. Large doses of folic acid alone should therefore not be used to treat megaloblastic anaemia unless the serum vitamin B12 level is known to be normal."

Reply

well iv pulled a fast 1 foned the surgery back up and iv told them im n ow taking it further apparentley they foned werll i was out !! do you no if by having the camera down throat will it show my thyroids !!! as iv only heard of scans showing it up xx

Reply

I don't think so, but it will be able to hopefully see any damage to the gut which might be causing your malabsorption of vitamins and minerals, such as coeliac disease or gastritis, crohns, ulcerative colitis etc. You should also ask them to check for H pylori infection, low stomach acid, and pernicious anaemia. I think for the thyroid you'd need a separate ultrasound scan.

Reply

i thought so i had test a few years ago as they thought i had crohns then was very ill and rushed in hospital xx

Reply

Your TSH is right at the bottom of the range and your FT4 is below range, therefore your GP needs to refer you to an endocrinologist for investigations into secondary hypothyroidism.

Reply

im not receving any help nore have i been referd anywere xx

Reply

sore a docter this morn they insist my levels are ok.and its also my folate that is low on the plus im getting a emergancy appoitment to have the camera down to see why im not eating .not sure if this will show my thyroid thoe !!

Reply

I’m sorry you are getting the run around like this. Your FT4 is below range. They need to check your FT3 as well and if that is also low, as it is likely to be, they need to refer you for investigations into the state of your pituitary. Endocrinology 101 I’m afraid. Your GP really should know this stuff.

Reply

You may also like...