Log in
Thyroid UK
91,651 members105,958 posts

Thyroid blood test results

Hi im new on this site I've just got back from my gp and been told I've got a low active thyroid my results are tsh level 4.34mu/l and my serum free t4 level 10.8pmol can anyone tell me much about this

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi,

Welcome to the site. You will find so much great info here but first need to tell us a bit more. Do you have reference ranges for the TSH and T4 results? Without them it is difficult to know how hypo you are.

Are you on medication and how much? Did your Doctor check for antibodies? Are you seeing an endocrinologist or just your GP practice? Hope you begin to feel better soon and maybe work out what questions you would like to be answered. x

Reply

ill copy excatly what it says on my result sheet cos i dont no what u need, it says thyroid function test (x77wg) serum TSH level (xaelv) above range 4.34mu/l (0.27-4.2) above high reference limit, serum free t4 level (xaerr) below range 10.8pmol/l 12.0-23.0) below low reference limit n then it says thyroid autoantibody level (xe257) negative thyroid antibodies if tsh < 10 suggest repeat TFTs in 12 months, decision to treat with thyroxine should also consider any clinical symptoms and or risk factors, shes put me on 25mg one daily to start of with to repeat blood test in 5 weeks time

Reply

I see you have had the antibody test so that is good, you can explore other areas instead.

Reply

Hi Emma, Thyroid problems can be very complex because there are so many causes which may increase your symptoms. Perhaps you have autoimmune issues and something in the thyroid process may be under attack. They can do antibody tests of TPO or AB to check this out. Or you may have adrenal/cortisol problems which affect your thyroid output or use. You could also have cofactors like iron, selenium, B12, or folate which also interfere with thyroid. If you are older, you may have estrogen dominance or possibly too much exposure to fluoride. It's no wonder that GP's just want to send you off until you are really ill and then just administer levothyroxine. It is the cheapest way to handle this but it may not be the best way.

You should start exploring your own symptoms and read the tags on this site. This is a good website and you can search answers to what I mentioned above.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/m...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

Reply

hi thanks for ur reply as im new to all this i dont really no where to start, n what all these results mean, i also have raynoids i dont no if this is connected to anything but was told by my gp its all connected, my doctor isnt very good so thats why ive come for hep on here shes just told me to take the tablets but i dont always trust her this is why i asked for my results

Reply

I'm sorry, but try not to be overwhelmed. When I mentioned cofactors, I meant that you might have deficiencies and sometimes this is due to low acid in your digestion and doesn't pull the nutrients OR maybe you aren't eating well enough to get nutritients. You could start supplementing with some of them that have no danger of overdosing on. A sublingual B12 even 1000 mg., B vitamin complex would help, magnesium and fish oil or omega 3. Coconut oil is also a booster for hypo people. Stay away from cabbage family vegetables unless well cooked. I think everyone should take a probiotic to help the gut. Since you also have raynaud's which is another auto immune condition, you need to concentrate on healthy food without sugar and refined carbs that act like sugar in the gut. Your gut houses most of your immune system and also serotonin and it's an important protection against immune problems.

Some people think asking to see an endocrinologist might offer better testing but even they won't give a saliva test for cortisol. To me, if the antibody tests are negative, I think cortisol is the next important one. That's just my opinion though. Do you have trouble with sleep? groggy in the morning and wide awake late at night? It could be a sign.

This is also very interesting from a functional medicine doctor.

Reply

im eating healthly ive been doing slimming world for 22 weeks which is all healthy eating so defo dont think it could be my diet causing it, ive give up fatty foods thats all, no defo aint having problems sleeping im the opposite very tired and very painful muscles etc and finding it hard to concentrate etc, will i need to ask to be tested for that or will they test me for that on my next blood test

Reply

Good, Emma. I forgot to mention taking D3, almost everyone needs it because of the lack of sun exposure. It is important for pain, infections and even cancer to have your levels adequate. It's not expensive so I would start on some of these supplements I mentioned and at least take the daily amount. Some GP's refuse to test but you could always ask. Don't avoid good fats, (olive oil, coconut oil, butter) they are the preferred fuel but not some of the vegetable oils).

I think you are going to do well. It will take a few weeks to see how the T4 affects you. Perhaps you will even start to feel better. You may need to raise your dose as you adjust to it. Older people sometimes only need small doses but it's not unusual for some to take 150 mcg. of levo or more. Your symptoms should improve as you go along.

Reply

Well, you may not think she is very good but at least she started you on Thyroxine and connected low thyroid with Raynauds Disease. That has to be better than some we hear about! She sounds willing to help and believe me that goes a long way. You can help yourself by reading up on here and ask her to help you when you need tests etc. x

Reply

it was me that went to her with all the information lol, cos ive been reading up on the internet to find out everything i can about ewhats going on with my body to try n make me feel better

Reply

You may also like...