would I feel better if I was prescribed a low d... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

126,411 members148,307 posts

would I feel better if I was prescribed a low dose of thyroid medication.

ruthalem profile image

I have been feeling really rough for the past two or three years, tiredness, itchy skin, sleepless nights,broken nails, hair falling out to such an extent that I am frightened to wash it only when I really have to. I have now got my GP to do a thyroid test, the first results were just for a TSH 3.7 (035- 4.94), when I ask some one on here what this meant I was told that I needed to have other readings. I went back to my GP and insisted that I have a full test for thyroid, he wasn`t happy about doing them but agreed anyway. THS 3.3 (035-4.94) FT4 16.0 (9.0-19.0) FT3 4.63 (3.6-6.5) VitB 735 (187.0-883.0) Folate 11.0 (1.8-18.3) Ferritin 215.9 (10.0-204.0) Antibody 5KU/L (5.6) Vit D2and D3 level 47.

GP says every thing is good and don`t need any medication, only D3 supplement, which he has prescribed.

Is my GP right or would I possibly feel better with a low dose of thyroid meds. When ever I read other peoples TSH results on here, they all seem to be 0.something is my TSH level high. the reason I am asking is because my GP didn`t seem to know what I was talking about When I ask him to test for T4 T3 etc. can someone please advise on my results.

10 Replies
shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator

I will let others comment on your blood tests.

If you were in the USA you would be treated as hypo with a TSH of 3 but the British Thyroid Association say that we should not be prescribed until the TSH reaches 10 but, personally, I think that should be if you have no clinical symptoms. Some doctors would, taking into account your clinical symptoms, give a trial of levothyroxine. Maybe you could have a private consultation and if you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org she has a list of private doctors.

You mention others on this forum having very low TSH's but that is most probably because they are already on levothyroxine or other alternative thyroid gland medication.

ruthalem profile image
ruthalem in reply to shaws

Thank you for your answer, I have seen hypo mentioned before on here, is hypo over active or under active???? and can you get the same symptoms with over and under active thyroid?

shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator in reply to ruthalem

We use hypo as shortform of hypothyroidism and hyper for hyperthyroidism. Both are different as hypo means slow and hyper means fast.

Link re hyper symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

and hypo

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

ruthalem profile image
ruthalem in reply to shaws

Once again thank you, I will read both.

Clearly you have the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Well done for insisting your doctor did all those tests and shame on him for not knowing what they are. Your FT3 could certainly be higher. I would suggest you try using nutri thyroid. It's a glandular supplement, but unlike natural dessicated thyroid you can buy it quite legitimately in the UK as a health supplement. I take it on the advise of Dr P. You can buy it from here yournutritionshop.com/produ... Maybe try a couple of tablets a day and see if they make a difference.

I'd also suggest you buy one or both of these books. Your Thyroid And How To Keep It Healthy, Stop The Thyroid Madness.

Thank you for the information, I think I will do as my GP wants and wait and see if I am any better when my D3 levels get better, but if not then I will definitely try some nutri thyroid. Is this the only place you can get it? or can you buy it in a chemist. Ruthalem.

shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator

Before the TSH blood tests came in around the '70's people were treated due to their clinical symptoms and dosed until they went.

As you have done so above, always get a copy of your blood tests for your own records and, if necessary, you can post another query.

This is a list of recommended supplements that are beneficial for the support of the thyroid gland and would point out that B12 should be methylcobalamin. It can be sublingual or tablet form. Your GP should check your B12 too (it should be towards the upper level). I use a powdered Vitamin C and only need 1/2 teaspoon daily.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

ruthalem profile image
ruthalem in reply to shaws

Thank you, My B12 is 735 (187.0- 883.0) would you say that this is toward the upper level or is it a bit low?

shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator in reply to ruthalem

That is fine.

ruthalem profile image
ruthalem in reply to shaws

Thanks everyone, I don`t feel quite so worried now, Its good to be able to ask questions and get some answers.

You may also like...