Please help blood test result?

Hi I have had lots of hypo symptoms for a few months now. I went to my gp who only tested tsh,t4 and tpoab. The only thing that came Back high was my tsh (5.7).

I decided to get a private blood test done but I'm really confused with the results!

Tsh - 4.58 (0.27-4.2)

Free thyroxine - 15.9 (12.0-22.0)

Total thyroxine t4- 104 (59-154)

Free t3 - 5.3 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobin antibody - 16.8 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 10.6 (0-34)

It looks like the only problem is my tsh,but I'm having lots of symptoms. What's going on?


3 Replies

  • kezza, is this to diagnose you or have you been taking some thyroid hormone? If not, they seem to want to wait and see how much worse you will get before treating you. I guess there are some cases where a person can regain their metabolic health. You could try to optimize your B12, iron, folate and ferritin levels or actually sometimes support for the adrenal glands can be very helpful.

  • Hi thanks for your reply, I'm not on any medication this test was just to diagnose. I'm not sure if my dr will even check my vitamin levels :(

  • Your results are rather similar to mine -and I've got a similar problem of diagnosis.

    I tried Levo and it made things worse , but it was low dose. I have time now for a rethink and retest.

    In my travels on UAT, I came across Wilson's Temperature Syndrome [a US Dr., I think], which I doubt is recognised in the UK anywhere.

    This is not HypoT, as such, but stress related 'stuck off' thermostat low metabolism and the treatment is [check] multiple low dose[x3] T3 for a few days and then a break/repeated as reqd.

    Monitor your daily temp first thing on waking for a few days. Check it later to see increase and average shows daily variations. Plot on a chart and look up online as for trsponses. Info is out there.

    Maybe this is helpful to you. The symptoms are fatigue,sleep probs,low drive/interest,midriff gain and others.

    If you can get Adrenals tested that could help, but again self tests on saliva are not regarded, here in UK.

    You will have to do some searching and testing for yourself as outright Thyroid disease is neglected routinely, esp. in the early stages when it could be helped more easily.

    It's possible you can have both , of course, with one predominating over the other. T4 doesn't seem to go well with either for me, if they are indeed the possible problems.

You may also like...