Thyroid Antibodies Level

Hi

I have just found out my thyroid antibodies level from when I was first diagnosed hypo in February 2011

I was told at the time they were normal, I read something that if T4 is at low end of range it could be to do with having antibodies, as my T4 is 12 range 7.8 - 21 I thought I would ask for the figures, they are

58 range 0 - 75

Can anyone comment on this please.

Many thanks browny

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It may be normal for someone without thyroid issues- but with them, it matters-as much higher levels could be Hashis building.

    Worth keeping an eye on- hopefully you'll get further comment, but they can be in the thousands.

    What was last TSH?

  • Hi

    When I was first diagnosed TSH was 8.9 (Range 0.5 - 4.5) T4 10 (Range 10 - 22)

    Last TSH was 0.25 (Range 0.35 - 4.7) T4 12 (Range 7.8 - 21) whilst on 100mcg levo

    Note ranges have changed although same lab was used

    Regards browny

  • If you're feeling OK- I'd skate along at that.

    Higher doses may bequile- but there's always a price when the body is fixed from outside.

  • Endo said I can go up to 150mcg as I am still getting symptoms,

    But I am trying 125mcg first to see how I go.

    Best Wishes browny

You may also like...