Please can someone help me understand results? Diagnosed underactive about a year ago on 150/175 levo. I don't know if I have hashis or not?

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 141 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *<0.01 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE *34.7 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 *6.9 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES

Thyroglobulin Antibody *376.6 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies*494.4 IU/mL 0 - 34

Thyroid microsomal antibody assays using

semi-quantitative agglutination titres are no

longer available, and the more specific and

quantitative assay for antibodies to thyroid

peroxidase will now be the only assay used.

These assays are clinically equivalent and have

been offered in parallel for several years.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Jojo-flo

    Please can you give details of any symptoms you may be having.

    These results MAY indicate that you are on slightly too much levothyroxine.. as your FT4 and FT3 are above the top end of the reference range and TSH is below the bottom.

    Please also confirm that these are your results whilst on your current dose.

    Also, did you take your levo on the morning of the test?

    All of this information will help people to better offer information and support.

    The antibody results MAY be indicative of an autoimmune thyroid problem.

    L

    x

  • Thanks Louise, I thought I was becoming hyper rather than Hypo as feeling jittery and feel like everything I do is a bit faster (if that makes sense?? I was hyper after 1st son 16 years ago so remember the feeling). Skin in greasy and spotty at moment (worse than normal) - although have to say my temp and heart rate have remained the same as previous blood test when TSH was 4 and T4 was about 14

    Blood test was done at 6 am before Levo.

    I was a little confused over the 2 types of antibody test - are you able to help me understand what the difference is between the two please?

  • Normal results for the antibody test are negative. This means that there are no antibodies present in your bloodstream. Small amounts of antibodies can be present indicating arthritus, diabetes or anaemia.

    I have hashis and my results show very high levels of the antibodies in my blood and its marked positive

  • So I don't have hashis? I'm just a bog standard under active that's a bit over medicated??

    Wow, hope so! Thank you for your reply

You may also like...