Hi Just had my latest test results from Endo. Can anyone help?? as Im still feeling terrible and really tired! Got Radioiodine treatment

in June 2012 and I have been on Thyroxine 125 for a year. Free Thyroxine level 20.3 (normal 9-24) T3 1.6nmol/l (normal 0.9 - 2.8) Thyroid stimulating hormone 0.25. Synacthen test normal. Vit D very low and Calcium low so Im on an 12 wk course of Vit D and Calcium. Any advice would be helpful.

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Would this help? I am not a doctor, remember! From Dr Toft's book "Understanding thyroid disorders" £5 from Amazon/chemist, BMA publication, Dr Toft is past president of the BTA: Quote from Page 88 the reference ranges are those he quotes as typical form Page 87.

    "Judging the correct dose of thyroxine."

    "Typical results would be a FT4 of 24pmol/l (10-25) or TT4 (note: yours is TT3) of 140nmol/l and a TSH of 0.2mU/l. In some pateients, a sense of well being is achieved only when FT4 or TT4 is raised, for example 30 pmol/l or 170nmol/l and TSH low or undetectable. In this circumstance it is essential that the T3 level in the blood is unequivocally normal in order to avoid hyperthyroidism."

    If you still feel tired it might well be that you need your FT4 to be around 23, just below the top of its range, giving a slightly increased TT3 for which there is "room" of 1.2nmol/l; or you might be in Dr Toft's second group where a sense of well being comes when the FT4 is 30 (10-25), TSH low or undetectable, and again, the T3 level in range.

    You should also feel an improvement in adverse symptoms when your Vit D and calcium reach appropriate levels, but the Dr Toft quotation might be of value in discussion with the endo.

  • Thanks it's worth discussing with him. I'm just so fed up feeling so bad.

    I do feel a slight improvement since starting Vit D and calcium. My biggest problem has been the weight gain even though I have been very careful. (1200 calories or less a day)

    My other half has supported me with healthy eating and going for walks everyday (it's about all I can manage!!) and he's lost over 2 stone but I'm steadily increasing!! Up 2 + stone in a year!! I'm going to start the 5:2 diet and see if it helps??

    Thanks for your reply.

You may also like...