TPO results what do they mean?

Just got my TPO results back and don't know what they mean other than "abnormal result expected due to known condition" results are:

Serum Ab Thyroid Peroxidase (MO) 1057 Elisa Units Range 0.00 - 59.00 Elisa Units

I was diagnosed underactive a third in April my latest results were

TSH 4.63 range0.35 - 5.00

T4 13.2 range 11.00 - 23.00 when doctor increased levo to 50mcg

This morning had my ferritin retested as was 14 in April

If anyone can make sense of this I would appreciate any feedback.

Thanks

Alison

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TPO antibodies are present in autoimmune forms of thyroid disease such as Hashimoto's or Grave's. I presume you have one of these, probably Hashimoto's?

    Hopefully your increased dose will help, but it is still quite a low dose so you may need a further increase in the future.

    Ferritin is best at 70-90 in most people. Hopefully this will be higher this time :)

    Carolyn x

  • Hi Caroline, thanks for the reply - not been able to respond due to logging in issues.

    Got my Ferritin result back after battle (again) with receptionist! I rang and asked if my blood results had come back - she said they're normal, so I asked her what the number was as I needed to know if to carry on taking on iron supplements. She said they are within range... and I was ok... so I asked again what the number was, eventually I got told 54. At least they have gone up from 14 to 54, although it has taken three months; this was by taking the 1 x iron tablet a day the Dr recommended but thanks to the lovely people on here I decided to also take 1 x spatone daily. It seems the result is still too low so am inclined to carry on with the spatone.

    With regards to Hashimoto's I am clueless - is this not another name for under active thyroid? For the last five weeks or so I have been gluten free, changed to decaf tea and coffee and in general trying to watch very careful what I'm eating - not sure what else I should be doing?

    Thanks

  • That's ok. There have been some teething issues with the new platform :)

    Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease which causes hypothyroidism. Most cases of hypothyroidism are due to Hashimoto's. I would say you probably have this. The treatment is just the treatment for hypothyroidism, although you may find that going gluten free helps.

    It sounds like you are doing all the right things. If you have any further questions please do ask :)

    Carolyn x

You may also like...