Test results - between endo appointments

Can anybody help decipher my test results - had an extra blood test slipped in last Monday because I am always cold(freezing!) these days, constipated, having palpitations if I exert myself or get stressed, am moulting like a dog not only when I wash it but now it is falling onto my clothes and into my food - yuk- also very tired. I go to work part time because it makes me feel human again but to do that I either go to bed for an afternoon nap if I am at home or I go to bed by 8.00 pm. I feel as if I am a bit under active but not sure when I see the results

My April test results have disappeared and are not to be found on the system which is strange so I can't compare them to these

4/5/13 (last week)

FT4 is 15.4 - forgot to ask for ranges this time but they have always been (10 - 19.8)

TSH is 1.4 and that range is usually. (0.35 -5.5)


Liz x

4 Replies

  • Sorry

    Should have said last known results were in March

    TSH. - 2.30. (0.35 - 5.5)

    Free T4 - 13.6. (10 - 19.8)

    And February

    TSH - 7.0. (0.35 - 5.5)

    FreeT4 - 10.2. (10.0 - 19.8)

    Now taking 40mcg carb and 75mcg levo daily the extra 25 mcg was added in April. Generally apart from the symptoms above I feel ok


  • Hi Liz, Sounds like you desperately need a Free T3 test, on line if your nHS cannot do it.It lowers the tSH a little and helps all the symptoms.You sound very under medicated to me. Your Endo should have done the other related hormonal autoimmune tests. phone the secretary and ask for blood results and ranges, important. If not had a Diabetes test in the last year, start with that. Symptoms very similar to thyroid and it can be the only symptoms to start with.When mine started and also when sugar high, I am jst so cold far worse than with the other diseases which I have that cause cold, there are a lot!

    Best wishes,


    I expect you know, to reply to a specific post, click on "Reply to this " under that post

  • Hi, thanks for the reply Jackie, have got Graves and I think I am probably a bit on the hypo side still and needing a bit of tweaking. Just couldn't for the lifef me make up my mind what the results meant. Will ask for a diabetes check.


  • Hi sounded like Graves to me too! If you go hyper sometimes symptoms exactly the same as Hypo, so bloods , frequently vital in this case.


You may also like...