Any thoughts on my result - possibly last NHS endo appointment Monday

I am currently unmedicated (long story) and these are my last three sets of results:

Nov 12

TSH 4.2 (0.35-6)

FT4 10 (9-26)

FT3 3.8 (2.8-7)

Feb 13

TSH 2.81

FT4 12

FT3 4

Jun 13

TSH 3.19

FT4 14.5

FT3 4.5

There is a background argument going on between me and an endo who says I am not now, and have never been, hypo, but aside from that I wonder if anyone has any thoughts on these results and in particular on the fact that TSH, FT4 and FT3 now all appear to be going up!

I am totally negative for antibodies, so this is not a Hashis situation.


4 Replies

  • Yes - what time of day was the blood drawn on each occasion?



  • I am not nearly as experienced as many people on this site, but from what I have read on this forum and others I would have thought there is a lot of room for improvement. In the US a TSH of 3 or above would be treated, as in some other European countries. Blood test results should be seen alongside your symptoms, and if you feel unwell, you could ask for a trial of thyroxine. If your endo doesn't agree, you may need to seek a more sympathetic one. Hope this helps. LB

  • 8.00am Rod and at home.


  • As I suspected, he told me there was no endocrine reason for my symptoms, and there were no more tests he could do. He has discharged me.

    He completely rejected any argument I attempted to put forward, even when I was taking it straight from Dr Toft!

    I asked him what I should do about my continuing signs and symptoms and he told me to go back to my GP, who would refer me if he felt it appropriate. I spent 5 years having individual symptoms investigated before I got as far as the endocrinologists and without getting any sort of result. Do I really have to do that again?

    The whole thing is made worse by the fact that this crew put me on 25mcg levo initially, which knocked out my thryoid function and turned me into a zombie, and then switched me to T3, which they didn't understand, and kept me severely hypo for 18 months. Presumably they thought I was hypo then?


You may also like...