Comments on blood test results please

Results of private test;

Total T4 134 (59 - 154)

TSH 0.06 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free thyroxine 18.8 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 5.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Also thyroid peroxidase Antibodies 12.6 (0-34)

I had this test done as I don't feel well (on 125mg throxine daily) and GP was doubtful that the lab used by NHS would test T3

Any suggestions, please?

I am also taking B12, D3 and iron along with a full range of multivitamins and minerals from Biocare

Thank you!

3 Replies

  • Your results all look ok but that's not the end of the story I'm afraid. It could be that you will feel better with the addition of T3 (a faulty gene can cause problems but not show up in the test results). Some people feel better either using pure levothyroxine or natural thyroid hormone. It's all trial and error and you need a GP to help you try these to see if it helps.

  • Thanks for this. Not sure what pure levothyroxine is - can you explain?

    I would also be interested to know if you have any thoughts on thyroid glandulars - mentioned in B.P's book, but not fully explained in my eyes - might these work better than just T4??

  • Some people call it pure levo - it's levo but without some of the fillers and binders. There is one you can get where you choose your only other ingredient but you need your GP to prescribe all of these. Send me an email with "special levos" in the heading -

    Glandulars (processed from bovine source with the hormones taken out) work for some people if their thyroid is sluggish but for a lot of people they need natural thyroid hormone.

You may also like...