Please - can anyone comment on the blood test results below?

I'd really appreciate some more answers to my last posts. I reckon because I split the results into 2 questions for iron and for thyroid, thinking that I might be able to assimilate the answers individually, fellow postees couldn't give an informed opinion. Of course I now realise that all the results are needed, so here they are - can anyone let me know what they think, please?

I take at the moment 2 grains of NDT, one at 5am, one at 11am and a 1/2 a T3 (25mcg) at 5pm. The test was done non-fasting, well over 24 hours since the 11am medication after which no further medication was taken.

Full iron panel:

Serum ferritin – (LP59) – normal, no action……….......111ug/L……....10 – 290 ug/L

Ca 125 – (LP59) - normal, no action…….......…16iu/mL……......0 – 35.00 iu/mL

Iron profile – (AND59) normal, no action

Serum iron level …………………………………….......12.2 umol/L…....8.00 – 32.00 umol/L

Saturation iron binding capacity………………………..59.2 umol/L

Unsat iron binding capacity……………………………..47 umol/L

Transferrin saturation index ………………………..…..21%...................15.00 – 50.00%

Thyroid:

! Serum free T3 level – borderline overtreated…….….5.6pmol/L……......2.5 – 5.50pmol/L

Serum free T4 – normal – no action…………………..12.6pmol/L….......10.00 – 18.70pmol/L

! Serum TSH level …………………………………….<0.05miu/L…..........0.30 – 5.00miu/L

– t3 still a little high but better – has apt with consultant

My recent history is that after an initial improvement in October when the endo added T3 to the 125mcg of Levo I relapsed, when he put me on 2 grains of Armour - and I kept the evening T3 myself. However, I am as weak as a kitten and confused, tired, fuzzy etc etc.

To me it looks like I need a bit of iron supplementation although I don't really understand the results and am not well enough to read Paul Robinson's book yet, and that the 5pm T3 can be substituted for NDT to raise the T4 a bit. Any comments or suggestions gratefully received - please? :O

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think you are spot on - stopping the 5pm T3 and substituting it with NDT would probably raise your TSH a little (endo would like this) and also benefit your T4 level.

    Iron does look a little low but I am wondering if it would be helpful to phone your endo and ask his opinion regarding your iron levels as taking iron when not needed can be quite harmful. My saturated transferrin was 12 recently (15 - 50) and I have been but on a three month course of iron tablets, which I take with VitC and food.

    My symptoms were similar to yours - confusion, dizziness and extreme tiredness and after six weeks of supplements I am now feeling lots better.

    Hope this has helped.

    Moggie x

  • Thanks, Moggie - that has helped. I feel a bit more confident at swapping the T3 for NDT. I will contact the endo - good suggestion.

    Cheers,

    Steph x :)

You may also like...