Liothyronine - why only given for 2 weeks

I have just found out that in jan last year I was given 20mcg of this for 2 weeks at the time I was on 100 mcg and been left very under active for 4 months

By may 2012 had been admitted to hospital with stroke like symptoms not thank god but now take 300 mcg Levi and have TED and pretibial myxedema and not feeling any better

Why would they not explain what this was and why would they not to think to give me it again for longer????????

So confused I am waiting to speak to gp regarding this xxxxxxxx

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi julia - sorry but not sure I understand your question. Were you on 100mcg of thyroxine (T4) or of T3? How did you feel on the T3?

    Do you have any thyroid blood test results you can post on here (together with the ranges), as this may help us be able to answer better?

    Thanks xx

  • Hia thank u

    Sorry I was sooooooooo ill jan last year I can't remember all the details and most of the tests are missing from the notes I paid for

    Here goes

    5/1/12

    Tsh >100 (0.34 - 5.50)

    T4 4.7 (7.5 - 19)

    T3 3.6 (3.8 - 6.0)

    Was given 20mcg t3 to go alongside 100 mcg of levothyroxine only for 2 weeks though?

    I wasn't told this just told I would feel much better

    I didn't

    21/02/12

    Tsh >100

    T4 3.8

    T3 not taken?

    Went up to 150 levothyroxine only

    27/03/12

    Tsh 90.5

    T4 6.5

    T3 not taken

    I was then discharged from endo clinic and I only found this out in august after seeing neuro to check brain was ok after stroke like episode she was the one that said I had TED and needed to see endo asap and eye clinic - I was devistated

    I have been told today that my bloods are normal and I feel very ill still on 300mcg levothyroxine

    Hair and eyelashes falling out TED pretibial myxedema fatigue dry skin pain I am at my wits end

    This recent blood test is

    Tsh 4

    T4 14

    T3 4.6

    So hey my bloods are in normal range but what I'm going through is not normal my quality of life is zero

  • Hia thank u

    Sorry I was sooooooooo ill jan last year I can't remember all the details and most of the tests are missing from the notes I paid for

    Here goes

    5/1/12

    Tsh >100 (0.34 - 5.50)

    T4 4.7 (7.5 - 19)

    T3 3.6 (3.8 - 6.0)

    Was given 20mcg t3 to go alongside 100 mcg of levothyroxine only for 2 weeks though?

    I wasn't told this just told I would feel much better

    I didn't

    21/02/12

    Tsh >100

    T4 3.8

    T3 not taken?

    Went up to 150 levothyroxine only

    27/03/12

    Tsh 90.5

    T4 6.5

    T3 not taken

    I was then discharged from endo clinic and I only found this out in august after seeing neuro to check brain was ok after stroke like episode she was the one that said I had TED and needed to see endo asap and eye clinic - I was devistated

    I have been told today that my bloods are normal and I feel very ill still on 300mcg levothyroxine

    Hair and eyelashes falling out TED pretibial myxedema fatigue dry skin pain I am at my wits end

    This recent blood test is

    Tsh 4

    T4 14

    T3 4.6

    So hey my bloods are in normal range but what I'm going through is not normal my quality of life is zero

You may also like...