Pernicious Anaemia Society
15,529 members10,923 posts

B12 results and further tests?

Hello, I’m after some advise for my dad who recently had results back for his thyroid and b12 came in at 223, are there any tests he can ask for which covers pernicious anemia? He currently has tiredness and very forgetful, depression etc.

Thank you in advance

Added by admin from post on TUK

Vitamin B12 L 223 (Deficient <140, insufficient 140-250, consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 18.20 (8.83-60.8)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Pinky3 - have amended your post to include folate result and ranges from post on TUK

Unfortunately the symptoms of hypothyroidism and those of PA overlap considerably so it is quite possible to overlook symptoms of one if focused on the other.

Tests that might help to clarify the B12 situation would be:

- Full blood count (to look for signs of macrocytosis - larger red blood cells - and/or the presence of an iron deficiency -smaller red blood cells - which would point to an absorption problem

- MMA/homocysteine (harmful products of some key processes that will be high if your body doesn't have enough B12 to recycle them). Homocysteine will also be high if folate is low but that doesn't appear to be the case from your father's results.

- review of serum B12 levels over time to see if they are dropping.

- IFA test for antibodies for Pernicious anaemia - but that produces false negatives 40-60% of time so a negative is a long way from ruling out PA.

Only glanced at your other posts on TUK and looks like GP is refusing to accept the test results because they are private - has he agreed to re-run any of the tests/investigate further?

1 like
Reply

You may also like...