B12 Symptoms!!!! NEW LABS!!!! I'm new here!!

Hi everyone I'm new to this forum and have been hypothyroid since Oct 2016. My B12 was 300 (200-900) at that time. I have been having pins/needles and numbness in hands and pain for last 6 months and now every day. My feet are sometimes agony to walk on after rest and then ease off. Knees getting sore and arms weak. Loud tinnitus/hearing loss , breathless, falls, (ankles turn over rapidly), etc etc..... I started taking B12 Jarrows 5000 mcgs Methyl lozenges 10 weeks ago, but these symptoms still prevail, despite a higher reading of 710 (consider reducing st 725) BLUE Horizon? My Ferritin has increased from 10.1 (12-300) in Oct 16 to 86.0 (20-150 ug/L) in below results. I was taking PPIs last 20 years (eek) and other antacids for 10 years. I am 50. Been ppi free last 3 weeks. Reduced dose from 40 mg Omeprazole since Oct to Xmas 2016. Off all Omeprazole!! No antibodies for hypo and Levo has given good conversion it would appear ?!?! with results showing slightly overmedicsted . I would appreciate any comments or advice please. If I could I would like to increase sublingual B12 lozenges ? To see if that would help. I am not keen to self-inject B12 at this point. xx

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment Bloods taken 23.01.17

Biochemistry

CRP H 7.60 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 86.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.02 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 95.2 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 18.09 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 H 6.97 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 14.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.8 <115 kU/L

VITAMINS

Vitamin D (25 OH) 94 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin

B12 710 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum

Folate 26.56 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Page 1

I would appreciate any advice regarding my B12. I Have CKD also. Stage 3. x

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Dreamer12 don't worry about increasing b12 if you need to. I currently take 4 x 5000mcg solgar sublinguals daily as well as self injecting. Some just need more than others.

  • Hi Singouloud

    Thanks for you reply .. it was be good if I could raise my b12 with sublinguals. Will take two tablets and see how I get on. Hugs xx

  • When I was using sublinguals I was taking 5 x 5000 mcg each day as well as my 12 weekly doctors jab, I now SI every two weeks as the subs were causing my tooth enamel to erode and making my mouth sore.....

  • Hi pixilula thanks I won't take too many sublinguals re enamel thanks for sharing that. Hugs x

You may also like...