New heat symptoms 😈

Hi.Need advice. My questions are

recently started b12 injections on 2nd one and was wondering when will I start feeling effects 

With last three weeks I have experienced extreme heat starting in my lower back going up to my head.if feels like heat that emanates from electric happens 5 to 10 times daily and lasts up to 5 minutes .it wakes me up which is annoying as I only sleep 2 hours at a time

Both gp and endo think my  b12 bloods are fine at 185  and that i have no definitive diagnosis on other bloods..would this new symptom point to a diagnosis .I have started on a course of one injection b12 weekly for 4 weeks and then every 3 months  which i am also supplementing with 5000 b12 capsules for last month.i have seen no improvements . I have posted bloods before but will do again for anyone who wants to comment. Frustration and irration are my most common emotions lately and want to change this.thanks in advance.linda.

Ferritin 76.9 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 L 11.34 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 6.02 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 2.19 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

Reverse T3* 16.0 10 - 24 ug/L

T4 Total 80.7 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 10.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 20.8 <115 kU/L


Vitamin D (25 OH) L 44 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 L 185 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 12.27 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L 

Last edited by

2 Replies

  • This is weird as I thought I replied to this post before but no replies.

    Your level is similar to mine when I had severe neurological symptoms. A worsening or new symptoms is reported by many and could be a sign of nerve healing. Keep a symptoms log in relation to treatment to show the GP. Go back to see GP with a supportive friend and the guidelines. Good luck!

  • 9May to lindabre forgive me asking how old are you?your symptoms sound suspiciously like hot flushes. 

You may also like...