pain in bones along with alot of other symptoms......possible cancer scare doctors not taking me serious

my doctors are not doing anything saying that they are all insignificant changes and that the lymph nodes are nothing to worry about even though they have been swollen for well over a year now

Ive lost alot of weight an im getting bone pain in various parts of my body my recent bloods showed:

immunoglobulin (m) - 0.41-------------------- ref 0.50 - 1.90

im really worried about this one because it is linked to malignancy but the doctors are saying its insignifiicant

............................................. result......................................reference

ceruloplasmn.......................0.15....................................... 0.20 - 0.60

platelet count...................... 219.........................................150 - 400

red blood cell........................5.23,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4.33 - 5.60

haemoglobulin....................160...........................................132 - 169

haematocrit.........................0.45.......................................... 0.39 - 0.49

mcv....................................... 88.4..........................................82 - 100

mch.......................................29.9..........................................27 - 32.50

m c heamaglobulin.............338...........................................316 - 365

rdw.........................................12............................................12.20 - 15,40

reference result

serum total billrubin..............<2...........................10

serum alt............................... 0 to 40.....................29

ast serum................................0 to 40....................21

serum gamma gt................... 0 to 50....................28

serum alk phosphatase......30 to 130.................60

serum total protein............... 60 to 80..................73

serum albium.........................35 to 50.................. 51

serum globulin.......................23 to 44................... 29

reference last results

total white cell count..........3.7-10.........................6.4

neutrophil.............................1.7-6.6.......................4.3

lymphocyte count................1.00-3.00...................1.6

monocyte count..................0.20-0.80.....................0.3

esinophil count.....................0-0.45........................ 0.1

basophil couny.....................0-0.10.........................0.1

reference results

serum B12.........................211-917.................365

serum folate.....................3.40-15.8.................7.4

serum ferritin..................... 22-322.................124

serum afp mom..................0-10........................ 2

serum calcium..................2.10-2.60................2.51

serum tsh...........................0.2 to 4.0..............5.38

t4 level.................................. 9 -19..................13.8

I have strong suspicion of malignancy but my doctors are dismissing i

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What about d3 deficiency? That can cause bone pain as well. Can you get a 2nd opinion or go to PALS?

  • im going to demand to be referred to a haematologist tomorrow mornung because something needs doing

    thankyou for the suggestion though

  • Hi alansmith81,

    You definitely need to pop your TSH and FT4 (Thyroid blood results and their ranges,) up onto Health Unlocked's 'Thyroid UK' community (on here.) Along with your vitamin B12 result as it looks lowish to me.

    Your TSH is above range and your FT4 is in the bottom half. I would not be happy with my results looking like your's do.

    Doctors are daily telling many people their bloods are OK or normal, nothing is wrong with you, yet you still feel really ill and know something is not right. What Doctor's either don't know themselves or know, but won't tell you is that having 'low' but showing 'within range' bloods can still leave you feeling poorly.

    Doctors normally only tell you something is wrong with your bloods if they are either out of range, (under or over range) or borderline. Anything low within range they brush aside.

    Also if your mcv or mch bloods are lowish, (cannot remember which one of the two now,) I was told once that it might link to low iron.

    Thyroid bloods to ask your Doctor for are :- (If not already done) or You can get bloods done by post privately.

    TSH - Thyroid Stimulating Hormone

    FT4 - Free T4

    FT3 - FreeT3

    Vit B12 - B12 Deficiency/Pernicious Anemia

    Vit D - D Deficiency

    Ferritin - Stored Iron

    Follate - Folate Deficiency

    Iron - Iron Deficiency

    TPO - Thyroid Peroxidase

    TgAb - Thyroglobulin TPO and TgAb need to be done if your TSH is over range, (like yours is,) as you might have Thyroid Antibodies which might be part of your bone pain.

    When my TSH was high and my FT4 low it lead to awful pains in my joints and bones, tiredness also, but with thyroid medication and badgering my Doctor to up my thyroid medication (of Levothyroxine,) and badger my Doctor to go by my 'symptoms' and not my 'unreliable' blood results, once optimally medicated, my pains went completely almost over night.

    Also vitamin D can be a culprit of bone pain, which I can vouch for. It can also cure stiffness, leg, hip, sciatica and tailbone pain. (Need to be on correct dose of D3.)

    Take a look at the www.vitamindcouncil website for illnesses, vitamin D Deficiency is linked to, it is amazing how many illnesses vitamin D can help and the website also gives you advice on safe daily doses of D3.

    My vitamin D bloods were low, (under range) and I did not know it, also 80 - 90% of us here in UK are either low in Vitamin D or D deficient and don't realize it.

    Do check it all out yourself though alansmith81 :)

  • hi i really appreciate your reply, i think the thyroid changes are due to an undiagnosed cancer

    I have a large occipital lymph node swollen which my doctor is saying is a muscle knot and another one on the opposite side roughly 1cm in size the doctors wont refer me anywhere and ive wasted valuable time arguing my case

    these lymoh nodes have been swollen for well over a year

    i know its not the right thing to say but i think ive had it

    ive developed really bad eye floaters in the last 3 months to the point where they cover most of my sight and im feeling really poorly now

    the doctors just think its a psycological problem

    ive just given up now as i have no where to go and no-one to help me

    its ludicrous

  • With your TSH over range as it is, you might well have thyroid antibodies or hashimotos, apparently 95% of the population feel better when their TSH is 1.0 or below, your TSH is up at 5.38.

    In Europe and America they have lowered their TSH down to 2.5 so you would be picked up as having a problem, but not so in UK.

    Also people feel better when their FT4 is at least over half way, but feel far better when their FT4 is in the top half, third, quarter, or top fifth of the range. Many autoimmune illnesses interlink with each other.

    I cannot understand why your Doctor has not noticed your TSH is over range, take another look at your blood result printout and see if there is a letter H (H=High) written against your TSH blood, there should be some indicator from the lab that your TSH over range.

    My eyes too have been affected by thyroid and I had floaters at one time.

    Do put your blood results up on Thyroid UK as there are many clever members who can read there is a problem with 'within rang'e bloods where Doctors cannot see one. I was amazed to learn that Doctors know very little about thyroid problems and even less treating a thyroid.

    Also people on TUK might be familiar with similar problems as many autoimmune illnesses interlink with each other.

    Two members of my Family have been passed over by Doctors as nothing wrong with them when there certainly was, thanks to Doctor's not realizing you can have illnesses when your bloods show 'low' 'within range', my two family members are now feeling much more back to normal now thanks to self treatment and learning from Health Unlocked's members.

    Do look again as your TSH is actually 'over range.'

    By sorting your thyroid out in turn it will help other autoimmune illnesses too.

    Do not give up. :)

  • When doctors look at blood test results, they seldom look at just a single result, but instead they look at results that are outside the normal range alongside all the rest of your test results. In your case all the usual blood tests are well within normal ranges. The one that seems the most out is the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) which being high might indicate that your thyroid is needing increasing amounts of hormone to produce enough of what it needs - i.e. could be the beginnings of low thyroid (though because your T4 is normal its not that clear). Ask your doctor if that would explain the bone pain, as I believe muscle and joint pain are actually quite common in low thyroid.

    Also remember that the normal range is the range that most (but not all) healthy people fall into. Its perfectly possible to be outside the normal range and not have any disease process going on, and again, the doctor would look at combinations of results to try and identify any disease, and not usually just a single result. Also, low immunoglobulin isn't always associated with cancer anyway.

    If you go back to your doctor, ask them to explain why they have come to the conclusion they did. Ask them what else could be causing your bone pain (including possibly thyroid, or even a rheumatological problem). Get them to examine any joint or area of bone that is particularly sore.

  • Let us know how you get on. I can understand you'd be anxious at present but it looks like, from responses from other board members, that there are other things to be explored.

  • In these age of choose and book, go to your gp and ask for a second opinion. Personally I'd find a consultant and then get my gp to do the referral. I've done it twice before, and both times my original doctors were fine with me seeing someone else.

    Over the last 13 years of using the NHS on a very regular basis I've found that you have to push for the best results, don't let some doctors dismiss you so lightly, you must keep fighting.

    Do your own research, find a consultant who you think is the best then get the tests & scans

    You can do it, you shouldn't have to but given the money savings that the NHS is doing you the patient is often best placed.

You may also like...