Am I CKD Stage 2?

I have recently had blood tests due to tiredness and loss of body hair.

Hypothyroidism has been ruled out but it was noted that I have low ferritin and B12.

So, I've been looking through my test results and I am really concerned to see the results for my kidney function. Does the following actually mean that I have Stage 2 kidney disease? My doctor has not mentioned it at all.

Serum sodium level 137 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]

Serum potassium level 4.2 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

Serum creatinine level 85 umol/L [44.0 - 97.0]

eGFR using creatinine (CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres 70 mL/min/1.73m*2

Please note change in eGFR equation to CKD-EPI.

eGFR result is consistent with CKD Stage 2, provided AKI has been

excluded.

eGFR calculation assumes Caucasian origin.

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You said, "My doctor has not mentioned it at all." I suggest you ask your doctor even if the doctor hasn't mentioned anything. Doctors are often not proactive, so you should be. If you are stage 2 and remain stable, your doctor may not be too concerned at this point.

  • Your labs look fine. You may have lost a bit of kidney function but not to worry. Maybe your doctor can repeat the comprehensive metabolic panel a couple of times a year if you're that concerned. My advice: relax!

You may also like...