Elevated Creatinine

Hello,

I was not really sure where to ask this question online so I thought that I would try here. I am just looking for some thoughts/advice.

My husband, 38 yrs old, not overweight, exercises regularly. He is not diabetic and does not have high blood pressure. He was diagnosed with a pituitary tumor 15 yrs ago so he gets full blood work every 6 months. Nothing has changed in his diet or his medications. No urinary symptoms. Drinks water all day except for his coffee in the morning.

In August 2015 his lab result showed his Creatinine elevated at 1.46 (range 0.60-1.35). He was taking a lot of Advil at the time and we found out that that could have been the cause so h e ended up going to a Nephrologist in November 2015, I can't remember all the details of the visit but she was pretty sure his elevated creatinine was not CKD. She ordered a 24 hr urine test (creatinine clearance) and it came back normal. The results were a 2.00 (range 0.63-2.50 g/24 h). She said this means his GFR is over 100% and his kidneys were functioning normally. At the time of the urine test his creatinine was a 1.33 (it did lower from the 1.46 in August 2015). My husband is a pretty big guy and she kept blaming his size for the elevated creatinine although he's been bigger than average his entire life, he actually worked out and had more muscle mass when the creatinine was 1.2. but we

felt reassured he was ok.

Then he had his bi-annual bloodwork done for his tumor in Jan. 2016. His creatinine was a 1.22. We were very relieved and were sure it was from all the Advil and he was back to what he was the year prior and before that... a pretty steady 1.2 ish

His recent bi-annual bloodwork 10/27 was just completed and his creatinine is back up to 1.39.

What would cause this increase again? Nothing has changed. I've read all about eating too much protein, dehydration, high blood pressure but again there's been no change in anything.

Any advice would be appreciated. I will be calling the Nephrologist tomorrow.

Thank you

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi, I am sorry for your worries and elevated creatinine can certainly be a sympton of Kidney disease. However, I think the best thing is to get advice from your nephrologist. As someone with chronic kidney disease, I don't think that a creatinine of 1.22 is a major concern and my nephrologist would say the same, having said that, if someone had been on the ball with me twenty years ago, my deterioration may be been slowed down. That is not meant to scare you, but early diagnosis of anything is beneficial. It is possible that the medication may be the cause, but again I wouldn't like to presume this. I really think the best thing for you is to get medical advice. If you are not happy with what your nephrologist tells you, get a second opinion and in the meantime try not to worry. Avoid salts and get your husband to drink water. Presumably he has been tested for a urine infection? All the best.

  • I wouldn't be over-concerned with those results, just slightly cautious. Keep on eating a good diet, drink water, keep your weight right and keep exercising. Sometimes exercise can cause elevated creatinine levels especially intense exercise where the muscle is broken down (such as weight training).

  • Hi as others have said it's not that high n try not to worry ,but speak to your dr about it it shows its just out of range so could be meds or it sometimes just does I have high creative levels but mine are from my meds I take , hopefully your husbands will balance out but keep an eye on things all the best

  • Hi Rose94, My husband is also in his late 30s and, like yours, is fit and conscientious about looking after his health. However, my husband does have CKD and we monitor his creatinine monthly. His latest creatinine was in the 4.0s and yet he is still functioning just fine! What we have learned is that creatinine levels can fluctuate for a variety of reasons so it is important to look at the trend rather than stressing over any individual result (easier said than done!). Follow it up with the nephrologist to be sure and try not to worry too much in the meantime - good luck.

  • Does he drink protein muscle building shakes or similar? If so that could be the cause.

  • Thank you guys for your replies. I really appreciate it.

    He doesn't drink any protein shakes. Exercise hasn't changed.

    Has anyone heard of antibiotics raising creatinine? He was on a 3 month course of Doxycycline (tetracycline class antibiotic) for Rosacea. He stopped taking it at the end of July. It really upset his stomach. Bad cramping,diarrhea.

    Could this have increased his creatinine? Even though he stopped it 3 months ago?

    I can't think of anything else that would have raised it from a 1.22 to a 1.39.

    Thank you again

  • Hi just read your note....this creatinine doesnt seem excesive..iv had creatine over 800 before transplant so dont worry regards chris

You may also like...