GFR and Creatinine : Hi, I hope to get some... - Kidney Disease

Kidney Disease

6,554 members2,656 posts

GFR and Creatinine

Worried49 profile image
Worried49

Hi, I hope to get some advice! I am 50 years old, I have had 2 sets of blood tests recently both showing creatinine of 90 and 91,, and GFR of 60. Apparently my GFR has been between 60 and 73 since 2010. 25 years ago I was hospitalised with a very bad kidney infection and monitored and told all was well so I am not sure if this means by kidney function hasn’t been great since then. Otherwise I am in good health, healthy BMI no diabetes or high blood pressure, although I have drank alcohol over the years fairly heavily and consistently ( out of sheer habit and supposed relief of work and life stress) although I have stopped now for a month as I have educated myself on the dangers and am scared of damage caused by this. I also had an ACR test which my doctor said was negative for protein which is good news. Doctor says I’m ‘stable’ and repeating my blood tests in 2 months. I want to get an ultrasound and any advice as I don’t want this to get worse and I want to know if you can have a low GFR and not have CKD? Thanks.

21 Replies
orangecity41 profile image
orangecity41NKF Ambassador

Here is a link to information on eGFR and relations to age. kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr

Thank you for taking the time to reply, it’s a really useful link, though my kidneys are a lot older than me! I have been reading on here about diet to slow down progression so hopefully I can improve or at least lower the Creatinine one with a good diet.

Bluerain1 profile image
Bluerain1 in reply to Worried49

Are you a UK or USA patient. The equations used to derive egfr are different by country. The USA use CKDEPI - this is the more accurate calculator; consistently been demonstrated across multiple studies; UK uses MDRD which has been shown to underestimate egfr. The website you were referred to us an American website so bare this in mind when comparing. Type CKDEPI calculator in to web and get calculations from your creatinine. Also ask your primary provider to undertake a cystatin C test - this is for people with egfr between 45-75 to get a more accurate result. They may not think it necessary to undertake this test - but it may be helpful to you.Don’t stress too much either - mine is a very similar story to you.

Best wishes

Worried49 profile image
Worried49 in reply to Bluerain1

Many thanks for this information which I will follow up on with my doctor, I’m in the UK. I have also run 5 km most days since January. My creatinine was 80 in September 20 and so I’m wondering if the increased running has altered my levels? I’m trying not to stress too much!

Bluerain1 profile image
Bluerain1 in reply to Worried49

Possibly I guess - perhaps keep up the hydration and eat less red meat for a couple of months and see what your egfr comes up to then. If you use the CKDEPI calculator your egfr (assuming you are white and male) your egfr comes out as 85. Pretty much spot on for your age if you are white and male. If you Keep up the exercise snd good diet and I reckon you’ll probably be very reassured in a couple of months time with your new tests. I’ll keep my fingers crossed for you 👍

Worried49 profile image
Worried49 in reply to Bluerain1

Thanks so much, it’s really interesting I am female and white, I tried the calculator and it suggested my GFR is 64?

Bluerain1 profile image
Bluerain1 in reply to Worried49

Ok - so still not too bad at all; the advice you have received from the guys below is really good. Eating and drinking healthily and looking after yourself emotionally are the most important things.

Have you spoken to your Gp about the cystatin c test? This may have a really significant bearing on your levels. Have you talked to yourGP about getting an ultrasound also to look at your urinary tract? It is ok to be your own advocate and demand more investigations - definitely talk to your Gp about these issues.

Also, have you are partner and have you discussed the situation with them? Being open about emotions at times like these can also help us figure out the best way for us to approach health situations.

I wish you the best 👍

Darlenia profile image
Darlenia in reply to Worried49

I would say "yes". Running builds muscles and running can also lead to dehydration - both can negatively impact EGFR. My son was a marathoner for a while. It was shocking to hear about the urinary and kidney issues in that group. Your running is more limited but, with your history, I suspect it could influence your lab reports.

Hi Worried.

I'm immersing myself into the subject having been told I was more or less stable for 7 odd years. When I took a nose dive from mid 40's gfr to mid 30's gfe my nephrologist switched to talk of inevitable decline and 'do you know anyone who could give you a kidney'

Dunno what's up with you but one thing is to take charge of it. Don't rely on doctors (and certainly not a generalist GP) to tell you what to do. Get informed, start reading and learn about kidneys.

Someone further down the road than me referred to them as precious jewels. And your kidneys are.

I've just sped-read Lee Hull's book (Stopping Kidney Disease). Whether you agree with his approach (and its hard not to - the scientific case for a vlpd + keto supplements is compelling.) or not, you'll know a lot more about kidneys by the time you wade through 500 pages of argument and scientific abstracts and conclusions.

If your readings are put then damage is done. Your job is to go as easy as you can and preserve what you've for as long as you can. Hopefully remission.

Start finding out and put yourself in the driving seat

(You can get the jist of where Hull is coming from reading the Look Inside section on Amazon)

Worried49 profile image
Worried49 in reply to Skeptix

Thank you I will definitely get this book

Welcome ! I agree self education is your best weapon. I too am an advocate of Lee Hull’s book. I now eat an exclusively plant based diet and have reduced processed foods. My eGFR has gone from 51 to 73 since Nov last year. There will be folk who tell you that yours isn’t bad and to be grateful - but- there’s only one way it’s going if you carry on as you are.

We’ll done for taking charge of the alcohol consumption. I only drink a small glass of wine most days and really do enjoy it with my meal, no other drink quite matches the taste and enjoyment for me!

Stay in touch. It does sound like you’ve found an excellent doctor who’s prepared to do blood tests for you frequently.

Skeptix profile image
Skeptix in reply to SkiingSailor

I'll be an advocate (or not) 90 days after Albutrix arrives! Have cut out meat in the interim but some dairy to help keep protein up in the meantime.

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to Skeptix

What about plant milk ? I like the oat one but there’s nut ones and soy ones ( I have thyroid issues too, so can’t tolerate much soy)

Skeptix profile image
Skeptix in reply to SkiingSailor

I suppose I'm also easing my way to a Nazi-diet! My morning cup of coffee with dairy milk strikes as not to diluting of the Hull principle. Or a dollop of yogurt on fruit.

You any trouble keeping up calories?

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to Skeptix

Surprisingly not. I did lose a stone in the first two months, bringing my BMI to 24.9 , so it needed to go ! Not lost or gained anything since though ! Most stable my weight has been in my adult life - was a yo-yo before !

Hi and thank you for replying. It’s really encouraging how much you e increased your levels. I think this book will be a good investment.

It is. Might seem daunting at first ! The recipe book that goes along side is maybe better, if you haven’t got a great deal of time ?

Skeptix profile image
Skeptix in reply to SkiingSailor

Can't say the recipe book is much use. Its okay to give you idea about which way your going to have to approach things but US recipes for an Irish man?

Talking on another thread about nutrition tracker apps. You can build up recipes (whether Lee's others or your own). Add add supermarket bought items. Then meal plan/tracks what you eat and get the data splat out for you.

At higher Gfr you might not need to be so focused, although Lee would suppose you max your care at any stage.

I don’t know what your worried about. If I had your numbers..I would be doing Cary wheels. I had/have. A situation where my doctor gave me a scary med..saying it was safe and effective. Well......it wasn’t and I reacted to it badly. This med gave me kidney failure I was down at 28.....at 15 they talk to you about dialysis. But I’m off the bad med watching my diet..drinking 2 liters of water a day and at my last check in my GFR is back up to 40 and my creatinine is back up to 1.4. I am thrilled. I feel like I can relax a little now.

Welcome to this site! I so appreciate your transparency about the alcohol and good for you for seeing the dangers in it. Skeptix is absolutely right in saying that you need to take charge of your kidneys. Get informed and don’t assume that physicians and dietitians know what’s best for you. The knowledge base among them varies wildly, and I say that as an RN and the wife of a physician! My GFR is the same as yours, but it was much worse a year and a half ago - 28. I have been eating plant-based, stay away from NSAIDs, fat and salt, drink lots of water, and exercise daily. Best wishes.

Thank you for your reply. It’s very encouraging that you’ve been able to increase your egfr so much by changing your diet.

You may also like...