GFR is 84, does that mean CKD?: I’m freaking... - Kidney Disease

Kidney Disease

7,016 members2,842 posts

GFR is 84, does that mean CKD?

Jermanda23 profile image

I’m freaking out right now. My bloodwork from a few months ago was said to have been “normal” when my doc called with results.

After further investigation I just saw that my creatinine was .92 (normal range), BUN was 13 (normal range). But my potassium was 5.5 and my gfr was 84.

I’m terrified I have the beginnings of CKD. Some websites say gfr over 60 is fine and need not be investigated, some say it’s stage 2 CKD. I don’t know what to do. I’ve spent a fortune on medical bills this year and I can’t go to the dr to shell out another $500 for bloodwork.

I’m a 35 year old female, history of kidney stones (just had one lithotripsied). My blood pressure is always pretty high at the dr but usually 130/76 at home.

16 Replies

My understanding is that if you don't have other kidney issues , a high eGrf means that you don't have CKD. That being said , a healthy kidney friendly more plant based diet , lower sugar is good for everyone.

Allank profile image
Allank in reply to Allank

imho you also have to look at your blood pressure , maybe low dosage medication - ask a doctor

Well, CKD is defined as "kidney damage or an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) less than 60 ml/min/1.73 m persisting for three months or more irrespective of the cause".

As you indicated your potassium is abnormally high. I would discuss this with your doctor; it's definitely something to keep an eye on. There are certain medications which can raise your potassium. A high potassium doesn't necessarily mean CKD. A normal range of potassium is between 3.6 and 5.2 millimoles per liter (mmol/L) of blood. A potassium level higher than 5.5 mmol/L is critically high, and a potassium level over 6 mmol/L can be life-threatening."

Also, you might want to have regular labs done to keep an eye on your GFR to see if it is stable or if it is declining. Like most diseases, kidney disease is easier to treat if it is caught early. CKD is usually asymptomatic till stages IV and V. There are other tests (besides the blood tests) the doctor can to detect the early stages of CKD.

Hope this helps.

What was you gfr before ?

Your BP is borderline; you should check it daily after you wake up and not first thing. Your GFR is fine and the potassium is fine; it's not over 5.2 is it? Your stress is going to do you in before anything else does and your diet needs work if you have renal stones...look at your oxalates in your diet. If you don't know what an oxalate is get to work on educating yourself about your kidney stones...relax.

Bassetmommer profile image
BassetmommerNKF Ambassador

HI Jermanda,

Look at this in stages.

A GFR of 84 is pretty good. The thing to check is a trend. Is it decreasing and that can only be measured through a series of labs over a period of time.

You have had stones. Stones can cause permanent damage to kidneys. Find out why are having stones. There are different types of stones and depending on what kind you have there is treatment. Do you know what kind of stones you had. You want to stop creating them.

Your Potassium is high. You need to figure out is this from medications or diet. You do want to bring it down.

Keep checking you BP. It is a little on the high side for your age. That also can impact the kidney. Again diet and if needed, medication can help bring that down.

Make sure you are well hydrated.

WYOAnne profile image
WYOAnneNKF Ambassador

CKD can only be determined as Bassettmommer said by looking at a trend. Usually if a doctor suspects a kidney issue, will have a renal panel lab done every 3 months. You do need to look at a trend to see if it's just one test or if it's ongoing. CKD cannot be determined by one test.

Don't think you have anything to worry about. My egfr is 17, I wish it was 84.

Hawaiilover profile image
Hawaiilover in reply to Irelandy

I wish too, mine just dropped to 20 from 25 in 3 months.😣

Thanks all! My BP started going up 10 years ago during my first pregnancy. But at times it’s 117/70, at the dr (I panic) it’s been as high as 180/96. They said it’s white coat hypertension.

I do eat a lot of potatoes and tomatoes, so maybe that’s why my potassium was high?

My gfr on my last bloodwork from three years ago was exactly the same, no change. The only change in bloodwork was my potassium.

Kidney stones are preventable, my urologist said they were from dehydration. Prior to this recent one I never drank water, just Diet Coke and maybe only a cup of water daily. So I know I’ve been dehydrated for years really. Just never ever thirsty, so now I’m forcing myself to drink water. Every single person in my family has had multiple kidney stones, so I never thought it was a big deal until I had this one grow to 10mm. CT scans showed no damage or anything.

Also my diet is crap...fast food, junk food, chips, fries, burgers, lots of sugar.

So I feel maybe some of these issues are diet related, which I’m working on.

BarronS profile image
BarronS in reply to Jermanda23

If your GFR was the same as it was 3 years ago, you don't have CKD. Usually you won't be diagnosed with CKD unless you have a GFR below 60 and you see a continual decline in your GFR.

Your GFR can fluctuate a bit. GFR of 60 is still ok, but if it goes under and is consistent, then you have CKD. You can be in early stages for years and not have to worry. Blood pressure has a big part in this...watch your BP.

Elevated potassium is something I’d want to talk with my physician about as it is problematic for your cardiac functioning.

Jayhawker

It probably means that you will live a long time: I am 84 with Autosomal Dominant PKD and my GFR is 20 (not on dialysis). Now is the time for you to give up the big three: red meat, tobacco and alcohol, if you use them. Go for as much of a plant based diet that you can handle and keep your Ph at neutral or a bit on the alkali side.

If my GFR was at 84, I'd think I went to heaven, or Texas. (same thing).

You may also like...