Need advice please

Hi ladies.i've seen my midwife today and she said my blood results are fine.but i've checked them when i got home and to me they are not as some of them are above or below limit:

Neutrophil count- 9.5 so above high reference limit

Mean platelet volume-12.1 above as well

Total white blood count-12.7 above again

Packed cell volume- 0.359 below

I'm getting paranoid now as i read loads of things on the internet.i'm gonna ring midwife and doctor tomorrow but maybe someone had similar results?what does this mean?i wont be able to sleep tonight if i wont find out.i'm 28 weeks now. Thanks for any replies xx

Skip

Featured Content

Join the community

Connect with people like you to talk about challenges, surprises, questions and joys that come with pregnancy, birth, and becoming a parent.

Get started!

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have messaged you back directly - only just saw your message as have only just finished my shift xx

  • The other thing to remember (in addition to what I said in my message) is that normal ranges are that - ranges, and are based on 95% of a population conforming to the range. This means that 2.5% of the population have normal results that are above the high value , and 2.5% have normal results that are below the reference range (it 's called Gaussian Distribution) xx

  • Thanks you so much for your reply.i was so anxious xx feels reassured now xx

You may also like...