Blood tests results (back of the head really strong pain) - can anyone see it and tell me if it's something wrong please?

Hi, I'm 30years old, never had any health problems, but from few months have really strong pain on the back of my head (coming unexpected and goes same way, sometimes it is only a few minutes, sometimes few hours, can be once / twice daily for 2-3 days and after is a week or 2-3 weeks break and again... Is not regular... Any painkillers doesn't work, even the really strong one, so I gave up, now when the pain coming I just have a hope that will gone quick as it's so strong that I'm nearly crying ;/ sometimes I'm laughing that I will preffer to born another baby [have 2, boy and girl] than had this pain. I went to GP 6th of Feb, explain everything about my pain and that I'm worried and never had any problems with my health so the Dr send me to blood test, get this results today and tried to book an appointment to see a Dr for explaining results and telling me what's next - any other test, x-ray etc. but GP receptionist told me my results are fine and no need a visit :/ Still do not know why have this pain, what's the reason and do not understand my bt results. Anyone can look at this results and tell me please something about it? In [...] I put ranges which was on my bt results - for me everything looks fine but still... why I have this strong pains and what I should do now if blood tests do not show anything? X-ray? Or maybe something else?

My results:

Serum folate - 1.8 ug/L

Serum vitamin B12 - (MG1937) - 487 ng/L - [190-660 ng/L]

Serum prolactin level - (MG1937) - 135 mu/L - [102-496 mu/L]

Serum TSH level - (MG1937) - 1.16 mu/L - [0.27-4.20 mu/L)

RENAL PROFILE - (MG1937)

Serum sodium - 142 mmol/L - [133-146 mmol/L]

Serum potassium - 4.7 mmol/L - [3.50-5.30 mmol/L]

Serum urea level - 6.4 mmol/L - [2.50-7.80 mmol/L]

Serum creatinine - 67 umol/L - [44-80 umol/L]

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD >60 mL/min/1.73m2

Serum C reactive protein level - (MG1937) - 1.6 mg/L - [<5 mg/L]

Blood glucose level - (MG1937) - (fasting) - 4.4 mmol/L - [3.5-6 mmol/L]

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate - (MG1937) - 2 mm/h {new ESR method used} - [1-12 mm/h]

FULL BLOOD COUNT - (MG1937)

Total white cell count - 9.7 ,10*9/L - [4-11, 10*9/L]

Red blood cell count - 4.42, 10*12/L - [3.8-5.8,10*12/L]

Haemoglobin estimation - 142 g/L - [115-165 g/L]

Packed cell volume - 0.42 L/L - [0.37-0.47 L/L]

MCV - 95.8 fL - [78-97 fL]

MCH - 32.1 pg - [27-34 pg]

MCHC - 336 g/L - [310-360 g/L]

Red blood cell distribut width - 13.1 % - [11.5-15%]

Platelet count - 269, 10*9/L - [150-450, 10*9/L]

Neutrophil count - 7, 10*9/L - [1.5-8, 10*9/L]

Lymphocyte count - 1.8, 10*9/L - [1.1-4, 10*9/L]

Monocyte count - 0.6, 10*9/L - [0.2-1.1, 10*9/L]

Eosinophil count - 0.2, 10*9/L - [0.1-0.4, 10*9/L]

Basophil count - 0.1, 10*9/L - [0-0.3, 10*9/L]

06 Feb - blood pressure - 138/84 mmHg

06 Feb - pulse rate - 92 beats/min

06 Feb - body mass index - 18.3 kg/m2

06 Feb - height - 170.4 cm

06 Feb - weight - 53kg

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sounds very like cluster headaches. You need to ask your GP to refer you to a headache specialist for proper diagnosis. You can also join the cluster headache support group for advice... good luck.

  • Your bloods are all within normal range. How often do you get your blood pressure checked? Your systolic blood pressure is 138 and the max it should be is 140. Anything above 140 would be hypertensive - may be something to keep an eye on.