Log in
Early CKD Support
4,642 members1,729 posts

Urea fine Creatinine high

Anyone had normal Urea and high Creatinine?

My Urea was 11.2 but it's dropped to 6.7. Creatinine has bounced around from 160 down to 140/130/150 SI over three months. Urea seems to have stabilised.

Thoughts?

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes, all the time. I don't have a metric conversion handy (I am in the US), but I routinely have Urea (BUN) at around 12 (very normal), and serum creatinine at 1.2-1.4 (slightly above the normal range). It makes no sense.

Bun is not as stable, but overall it can be used to look at kidney function. Creatinine is only the standard because it is supposedly more stable.

It turns out my creatinine has been high (1.2-1.4) - basically just in the abnormal high range for 15 years. I don't have records going back any earlier. Most of my Drs are perplexed by this - especially the long history of high (but stable) creatinine. Since my creatinine doesn't keep on creeping up and up - they simply dismiss it as being an unusual case. Since I don't have microalbuminaria, the Drs are happy too.

Reply

You sound like you have mild condition. Which is awesome Thanks for the feedback

Reply

My creatinine remains relatively stable (so far) only ranging slightly between 1.7 and 1.8 or 1.9. But my BUN jumps around. Remains in the "normal" range, but changes a lot test to test. My gp will do a fasting blood work test. My Bun will be on the high side. It worries him only slightly because he knows my history. But to be safe, he has me take the next day a test without fasting, just to be sure the BUN drops back to more satisfactory range. And it does. It makes him feel better to know this, and me too. :). But even in those tests the creatinine is high the BUN is more normal.

Reply

Yes, bit like this too

Reply

Interesting.

Are you saying, that your labs are typically better, when you do not fast?

Reply

Absolutely for the BUN level. Because if you fast you are more dehydrated.

Reply

OIC... even if you intake fluids?

Reply

no. It is the lack of fluids. Fasting for the blood test requires NO fluids, NO food, for a minimum of 12 hours before the blood is taken.

Reply

I understand.

Thank you.

Reply

Wait, for a fasting bloodtest, you're not supposed to even drink water?

Reply

I drank a lot of water, so that they could find my vein. Could that have made my bun or creatine level rise, thus affecting my egr?

Reply

If you drank a lot of water it definitely would likely lower the creatinine level and raise your gfr level. If you were also being tested for other things such as cholesterol, etc., it would not provide accurate results.

Reply

Fasting blood work requires no food, no water (except slight sips to take medications, etc.). I just this week had this experience. My kidney doctor took random blood and urine testing (involved. not just a dip stick test, but in a hospital lab). This was without fasting. My creatinine was 1.57, my BUN was high but for a person with one kidney it was typical. Two days later I had a fasting blood test at my primary care doctor. His fasting is 12 hours without food or any liquids, including no water. My BUN was higher. My creatinine was 1.8. Also, while still within normal ranges, my sodium and potassium levels were higher in the fasting blood work. Which is common sense. If you are not flushing through your kidneys you are not getting rid of such things as sodium, potassium, etc.

Reply

You may also like...