Diabetes type2 since 12 years any suggestio... - Diabetes India

Diabetes India
61,043 members11,782 posts

Diabetes type2 since 12 years any suggestions please ??

vijay
vijay

I was diagnosed for t2 in 2008 with very high sugar levels. I was put in metformin SR. After a few months the control was appreciable. One year later the HbA1c was 5.9 with fbs n pbs within range. I stopped taking med for a year . Problem again started. However, now fbs is around 130 , pbs 180, HbA1c 6.4

I am a vegan and aged 63 years but quite active. Yoga n walking daily affair. I take one metformin 500mg SR daily after lunch and one azulix1 before dinner.

Can anybody please help me on how to control it further ??

Thanks in anticipation

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi,

From what I found out the best way to control blood numbers is to look at life style and change, go for regular exercise.

Is your HbA1c measurement is in % ?

If so, you are in the green range according to the top of this page!!

Always look out for free and hidden sugar in food and drinks. I did not take sugar in tea or coffee but I got used to eating sweet puddings after lunch when I worked in a factory canteen kitchen during my student time.

Now at 73, I have learned to say no to pudding after lunch and dinner. I like to maintain my weight, also check my waist with the belt, if I find it difficult to manage my belt then I will cut down on quantity of food intake. I refused to take type 2 medication, as the saying go HbA1c monitored every 6 months..

Why are you taking different type of medication "metformin 500mg SR daily after lunch and one azulix1 "?

500mg SR.... this is a prolonged release medication.?

Azulix 1 MG Tablet is a drug that is used on treating patients suffering from type 2 Diabetes,who can’t control sugar levels through diet and exercise alone. Hence this drug is used to enhance the effects of diet and exercise. It is also used along with other anti-diabetic medicines. It is a type of sulfonylurea anti diabetic medicine which helps the pancreas in releasing insulin thus helping reduce the blood sugar level.It belongs to a class of drugs known as sulfonylureas. Azulix 1 MG Tablet is available in oral tablet form.

Primary Hypercholesterolemia (High Levels Of Cholesterol In The Blood)

Azulix 1 MG Tablet is used in the lowering of abnormally high levels of lipids in the blood.

You have not given any cholesterol lipid numbers?

Cholesterol medication is usually taken at bet time?

Please check with you doctor on both medication.

namaha
namahaAdministrator
in reply to sandybrown

Dear Sandy /Vijay

Azulix 1 is not a cholesterol lowering drug...

It contains Glimeperide which is a sulphonylurea.- an insulin secretagogues which acts in pancreas to produce insulin...

By the way, hope the medication you are taking after consultation with your doctor....

Please let us know.. your blood sugar history along with medication since 2008, your current weight /BMI....so that we can guide you better...

sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to namaha

Her is the link that talks about cholesterol!!

May be I am not understand the information!

lybrate.com/medicine/azulix...

What are the uses of Azulix 1:

Primary Hypercholesterolemia (High Levels Of Cholesterol In The Blood)

Azulix 1 MG Tablet is used in the lowering of abnormally high levels of lipids in the blood.

Mixed Dyslipidemia

Azulix 1 MG Tablet is used to reduce high levels of LDL cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood (main constituents of body fat in humans and other animals, as well as vegetable fat). It also increases the levels of high density cholesterol.

Hypertriglyceridemia

Azulix 1 MG Tablet is used in the lowering of triglycerides in the blood.

Homozygous Familial Hypercholesterolemia

Azulix 1 MG Tablet is also used in the management of blood cholesterol and lipid levels in cases where the condition is inherited.

Prevention Of Cardiovascular Diseases

Azulix 1 MG Tablet is used in the prevention of stroke and heart attack if you are at risk due to conditions like Diabetes, Hypertension, Coronary Heart Disease etc. It is also used in people who don't have an active disease but are exposed to multiple risk factors like smoking, age, family history of occurrence etc.

Azulix 1 MG Tablet is a drug that is used on treating patients suffering from type 2 Diabetes, who cant control blood sugar levels through diet and exercise alone.

Fatbuddy
Fatbuddy
in reply to sandybrown

Totally vwrong --link says about diabetes

namaha
namahaAdministrator
in reply to sandybrown

Fatbuddy is right.. if you open the link , you need to read the main starting paragraphs ..it very clearly and rightly describes that Azulix 1mg is Glimeperide, a sulphonylurea...a diabetic medicine .... Lowers blood sugar..

Under another heading towards the end , it talks about cholesterol....which is a wrong information....it is a copy and paste.. we should never refer any e- commerce website for technical / medical information.... 1mg is a drug selling website....

Also, though Google / internet is good for enhancing our knowledge , but let us get it reconfirmed through multiple sources before forming an view .....

sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to namaha

Thank you.

I just wanted verification from other members!

vijay
vijay
in reply to namaha

Thanks a lot for replying....

History of blood sugar is a mixed bag for me. When diagnosed 12 years ago my fbs was 299, pbs 326, HbA1c 10.6 !!! Horrible weight at 91kg with height 170cm.

I was put on metformin 1250mg , cholesterol n blood thinner etc. After a few months things were quite in control and after say 6-7 months all fell into acceptable range. Weight reduced to 77kg from 91.

In one year my HbA1c was 5.9. then my doctor advised to stop diabetes medication for 6 months. After 6 months with diet control and exercise HbA1c was again 5.9 .

I was transferred out to Chandrapur where the control lacked and within 6 months in 2014 things started deteriorating. I had started taking one metformin 500mg SR . However, my hba1c by March 2015 was 8.6. I started taking glimperide additionally before dinner too. This helped me in controlling sugar level. In 2019 when getting examined for heart my doctor suggested to take 2 metformin 500mg SR daily in one go after lunch and then one azulix1 before dinner. My HbA1c in November was 6.0. I again changed medication by reducing metformin to one tablet at lunch and one azulix1 before dinner. Now, my HbA1c is 6.4 fbs 120-130 but pbs 170-230 at times.

Yesterday night, at 3AM fbs was 100 but when I finally left bed at 7AM today fbs was 116.

In all, I take the following medicines for diabetes , BP, Cholesterol etc.

Telma 40 one

Cinod 10mg twice

Fibator LS for cholestrol one

Ecospirin 75 one at bed time

Metformin 500mg SR one lunch time

Azulix1 one before dinner

My weight is 80kg for height 170cm

Kindly advise on what to do

Thanks in anticipation

namaha
namahaAdministrator
in reply to vijay

Dear Vijay

In your case I agree with the views expressed by my friends Fatbuddy & StillConcerned, though at times I tend to differ a bit in some other cases like Thin built underweight Type2's ......

Your case is Obese/ Overweight Type 2 , with high amount of Circulating insulin in blood...with Strong IR( Insulin Resistance ).....

Your only target at this point of time is to reduce your weight to a healthy 70Kg...... All other parameters such as Lipids, cholesterol, Blood sugar would be naturally taken care of....

To do this, you need to have a combination of IF- Intermittent fasting (please read the Articles written by Dr. Jason Fung, MD ) and a Strict LCHF diet, exercise as recommended by StillConcerned / Fatbuddy ....

Will send you the link of Dr. Jason Fung, MD...

You may choose to have IF with your breakfast cum lunch at 9-10 AM and your dinner by 6 PM. Which means 16X8 window...

StillConcerned has rightly indicated what to eat....

Please remember the reality...Type 2 diabetes is irreversible....at best you may be able to manage it well if you follow the basic principles of LCHF, IF, weight reduction. and it's sustenance ...

On medications , please do follow your doctors advice....however with the recommended diet and exercise, gradually medicines may not be required... Gradually as your conditions improve, your Doctor may advise you to reduce and stop medications...

By the way, why your doctor has given you two BP lowering drugs.... Telmisartan- an ARB and Clinidipine- a CCB...

It is ok if you have uncontrolled hypertension....

Similarly , you don't need insulin secretagogues at all...please do measure your fasting and PP insulin level in the blood.. I feel it must be high... Then why you need to whip your pancreas....better you can take 500 mg of Metformin twice daily ..in fact the maximum dose could be as high as 2000 mg daily... Please do talk to your doctor...apart from blood sugar lowering , it helps weight reduction also.

In the morning when you get up , start doing deep breathing exercise such as alternate nostril breathing , kapal bhati at slow speed.... It will help...

I would recommend that you should have a treadmill at home so that whenever you want , you can walk for 20-30 mnts at your convenient...

Please visit the link .. for dr Jason Fung blog... There are many articles...choose the ones relevant to you ... There are lot study material available with regards to Dr Jason Fung and IF.. you tube he also talk s a lot....he is very popular...

But please don't go overboard....don't do anything drastic all of a sudden... Go gradually ... And you will succeed...

medium.com/@drjasonfung

Dont worry too much.

Hopefully retired.

A**** go for walk --start 3 miles a day and increase to 5 miles per day

B**** For age 65 and above not recommended to take medicine for diabetes.

C****" A1C up to 7.0 is okay for age wirhout medicine.

D**** what is your HDL and Ldl --last three years ?

You can check Ramdevbaba and Manhar Patel youtube videos --find some herbal treatment for cholesterol

E**** do not change any medicine or reduce dosage

without proper blood test and consultation with doctor.

F**** Add some weight lifting exercises and eat more red onions ( raw ) to increase HDL

G*** if available in Indiav get calcium score test

done --if not get ultra sound of heart and neck arteries

H**** Get eyes vchecked

I**** follow LCHF diet.

Eat no more that 120 grams net carbs per day

J**** Loose some weight

Follow this link phcuk.org/eat-fat-cut-the-c... Eat more olives, avocado, macadamia nuts, brazil nuts, pecans, pumpkin seeds, and coconut, with greens.

You may also like...