what are the most important tests a diabetic should take once every year?

i think most people are not even aware of this thing. in the past in this forum rarely or never, anyone mentioned it.

i will mention some .

can you complete the list. ?or comment

The NIDDK lists these tests that people with diabetes should get:

"Hemoglobin A1c test: Get this test at least twice a year. It checks your average blood sugar over the past two to three months.

Blood lipid (fats) test: A blood test of cholesterol and triglycerides."

[these two everybody is serious , but the ones below are also equally important-my opinion]

"Kidney function tests: Get a urine test that checks for protein in urine at least once a year. Get a blood test for creatinine, a waste product, at least once a year. These tests screen for kidney problems.

Blood pressure: Get your blood pressure checked at every medical appointment.

Dilated eye exam: See an eye care professional once a year for a complete eye exam.

Foot exam: At every medical appointment, get your feet's nerves and blood circulation.

Caring for your teeth and monitoring your weight are also important for people with diabetes (and for everyone else)."

25 Replies

  • Good info..Thanks

  • Thank you indiacratus, that was good advice.

  • please all,

    these tests are to be taken periodically because some of the complications never give a symptom for many years, but a lab test will show.thus including glucose there are 8 tests.


    how is life? you are in Coimbatore i think.

    good luck.

  • Yep, I'm in Coimbatore. U ?? And thank u for the luck. We all need it I guess :-(

  • i am in kochi kerala

  • O.K.

  • All diabetic patients should undergo the following tests periodically.

    A: HbA1c. HbA1c is a lab test that shows the average level of blood sugar (glucose) over the previous 3 months. It shows how well you are controlling your diabetes.

    B: Control your high Blood pressure, if any. Normal blood pressure- <120/80 mmHg.

    C: Control your blood Cholesterol: Normal cholesterol < 200 mg/dL. LDL <100 mg/dL HDL > 40 mg/dL Triglyceride < 150 mg/dL.

    D: Diabetic education. Dental check-up should be done in every six months.

    E: Eye examination for glaucoma, age-related macular degeneration, diabetic retinopathy and cataract.

    F: Foot examination (Diabetic neuropathy and diabetic foot ulcers)

    G: Glucose monitoring. Fasting or postprandial blood sugar may be checked daily and avoid foods that elevate blood sugar.

    H: Health maintenance immunization against influenza and pneumococcal pneumonia.

    I: Indications for specialty care. Heart, kidney and liver should be checked periodically by concerned specialists.(Once in a year).

    * Overall, the risk for death among people with diabetes is about twice that of people of similar age without diabetes.

    * Adults with diabetes have heart disease death rates about 2 to 4 times higher than adults without diabetes.

    * The risk for stroke is 2 to 4 times higher among people with diabetes.

  • Very Good information Sir Can u please clarify few points

    I have on BS from 21 years and HBP from 2 years but it is normal I am always normal bt my weight is so much high ?

    Age 59 height 160 cms wt. 64 kg

    Ihave taken medicine is

    Tri Glynase 2 1-1 beforefood

    vibligose ( vozca active .3 mg 1-1 after food

    Met Xl 50/5 1-0 temsan 20mg 0-0 ecospiran AV 75 mg 0-1

    Ayurvedic protien powder wituout sugar ( prohurb ) 1 time with out sugar

    Is it any side effect to be seen as medicine taken for long time Can u inform and also what guide from u to down wt. at least 6kg

    I have done 50 minutes morning and 40 minutes evening brisk walk ( Average 9kms per hour ) since my leg and hands or so short but I am not handicapped and average 4 kms walk in town and do bending excercise for 40 minutes for 5 days in a week ? Thanks

  • Your body mass index is 25 and you have overweight.

    Lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure — even if you're taking blood pressure medication.

    Here's what you can do:--

    * Eat healthy foods.

    * Decrease the salt in your diet.

    * Maintain a healthy weight.

    * Increase physical activity.

    * Limit alcohol.

    * Don't smoke.

    * Manage stress.

    * Monitor your blood pressure at home.

    * Practice relaxation or slow, deep breathing.

    Adopt DASH diet (Mediterranean diet). Eat a low-cholesterol, low-fat diet, which includes cottage cheese, fat-free milk, fish, vegetables, poultry, and egg whites. Use monounsaturated oils such as olive, peanut, and canola oils or polyunsaturated oils such as corn, safflower, soy, sunflower, cottonseed, and soybean oils. Avoid foods with excess fat in them such as meat (especially liver and fatty meat), egg yolks, whole milk, cream, butter, shortening, pastries, cakes, cookies, gravy, peanut butter, chocolate, olives, potato chips, coconut, cheese (other than cottage cheese), coconut oil, palm oil, and fried foods.






  • Seen all the comments . I think most of them were given commentsas their own views some of them favour of LCHF and some of them against t I think no expert qualified doctos or nutralists or diaticians cnnot give any comments.

    Sir as ur advice I have already posted my ldaily activities for ur reference again I posted here.

    5-30 AM morning 2 cup of 150ml each and routine work at 6 Am drink 1 cup 75 MILk with D-protien powder of 1 and 1/12 spoon

    20 minutes walk upto park and brisk for for 45 minutes approx. 4.5 kms and back for 20 minutes walk to home

    8-15 Am 75 Mlof cofee with low sugar.

    from8-30 Am to9-30 Amyoga for 45 minutes bending excercises naavasana paschmotthasana sarvangasana halasana and vajrasana bhjangasana and dhanurasaa bendig front and back

    After bath and other actvities at 10 Am take lunch 4 or 5 idli small size of cckker stand size or 2 dosaof amall size or upama small cup

    And from 11 Am to 12 pm going for town for any house work

    After 2PM tae a meals of one chapathi with vegitables pakyas andsmall bowl of rice sambar and curd

    5 PM drink75 Mlcfee with low sugar. walk park for park 15 mintes and 30 minutes to library and spent 40 minutes and back for home for 30 minutes

    7 Pm 75mlof protien powder with milk and 8-30 Om take some pieces of Pappaya and other fruits ( Orange musambi if avilabale )

    And mandakki mixture

    Is it sedentary life ? As my age I will do better actvity. thoug my routine medicalblood examination is allready normal What happens further any suggestions? Thanks

  • What are your BS and lipid levels are? Just curious as you are saying that all is normal.

  • Those who stick by their doctors advise of high carb + high drugs + high walk will always oppose LCHF, because LCHF is a territory that will never be researched long term on diabetics as that will lead to near collapse of drug industry dealing with diabetes, Lipids and Hypertension, besides of course the high carb food industry.

    Despite this, diabetic who follow LCHF swear by it and right here on this forum there are 150+ diabetics who have switched and reported great numbers for BS/LIPIDS. The whole LIPID Theory centered around preaching FAT is BAD has been proved wrong by diabetics globally and yet, shamelessly their defenders stick to their stand just to safeguard the drug industry profits and their commissions from drug sales.

    Just today someone posted how after 12 years as a diabetic he switched to LCHF, cut down drugs by 80% and still has far better PPBS/FBS. Imagine the loss to drug industry. So why will they ever favor LCHF. They will keep sponsoring all flawed research against SAFA, shamelessly.

  • 9km/hr. is not walking speed.

  • All the comments seen and My blood test report is as follows



    HDL 41 MG/DL

    LDL 77 MG/DL

    VLDL 30 MG/DL



    UREA 21.3 CREATINE 0.93 URIC ACID 5.9

    albumin 3.8 gloubline 3.4 A G Ratio 1..1.1 Total Protien 7.2 Sodium 138 potaurine all normal Albumin and sugar and nssium 4.0 chloride 101 calcium 9.1 urine test complete normal

    As usually I am healthy and pointed out that Iam not a non vegitarian and Iam not a Athetic or running race man just like P T Usha and I am retired Govt servant of age 59 and half years comming from medim familly As I am not a sports man to walk briskas 20kms from hour just like young persons

    Can any exper persons of BS may say how muchwalk u are in a kms. per hour

    As my wt. is approximate 63 to 64 kg it may varyies from 2 to 3 months. It was notburdento me

    By seeing I am not looking for Fat purson. Ofcourse wt may be some 3 to 3 kgs may high but I am doing paschimotthhasana and dhanurasana and all light excercises doing every day without tiredness.

    Iam also read so much of articles in websites and googles most of them not accurate as it is feeding some of the members own opinion.

    For BMI do u seen WWF peopes whose wt do u know their BMI are u calculate if so give examples .

    So much peoples were given their own ways and posted for guidance. Without Doctors advice and qualified dieticians or nutricions and doctors what ever u may take it may some time relief when the complication starts no one cannot surive.

    So much of Doctors says if u take protien thebody wt. is devreases and so mucharticles and Doctors advisec that eat less fat and use complex carb and using balanced diet

    One teaspoon ofGhee oroil it contents 90 calories . How much of ghhee or oil u may used per day without carb contents Rice wheat jowar and sooji is it possible to eat only paneer and cheese for vegitarians .

    Further every pesons nature and body not all qual and blood circulates oscillate every time some of persons ohysically strong and theor ressistance power is good in young age it may be possible touse heavy fats when the blood is weakandafter age period then if side effect commence even god cannot surivve him

    Further I am T2 BS since 20 years ( comes on heriditary ) except suffering from diseases CHICKEN GUNIYA then for 6 months my blood sugar incvreases. But from last 9 years my BS and all other blood tests result is normal

    Any qualified dieticians or Doctor may give theor guidance for diabetics food for vegitarians Thanks to all members of the group

  • Further any begitarian members please give their blood reprt and daily diet plan and their daily routine workas walking and excercise preferably above 50 yearsand BS above 19 years forreference to me and it may also helpful for other members thanks

  • The risk factor can be reduced if you maintain blood sugar FBS <90, PPBS <120 and HbA1c <5.6. Only standard lipid profile don't tell you about CHD. HDL % to total cholesterol, triglycerides to HDL ratio, c-reactive protein level, homocysteine level, lipoprotein-a are also important.

  • LIPID numbers all by itself are useless indicators. One needs to check on various ratios. One should stay away from STATIN DRUGS as much as possible. Statins are ok for those with FH, est it is useless stuff. All LIPID corrections can be attempted through diet and lifestyle modifications by switching to Low Carb High fat diet. Not all LDL is bad.

  • What are different lipid ratios other than, as mentioned by Shrisamarth. Whether to be derived by self or lab.

  • 1) HDL/TC % should be >24 2) TG/HDL ratio should be less than 2. All other are lab tests. Visit following link spacedoc.com/


  • Higher TG/HDL ratio is indicative of IR (insulin resistance). TG shoots high on a HIGH CARB diet so best way to lower TG is cut down carbs drastically. Low carb diet has two advantages for a diabetic, it reduces TG, reduces blood sugar and hence eliminates the need for drugs. Besides, it also corrects LIPIDS by altering the LDL particle size. No drug on has yet been able to modify the LDL size as yet. Large fluffy LDL is harmless.

  • What is ideal TG/HDL ratio. Achieved A1c of 5.5 when ratio was 1.4.

  • Less than two. e.g. TG-90/HDL-60 = 1.5. You are having good ratio. Mine is 0 .67 The ratio is useful if HDL levels are normal.

  • It signifies less insulin resistance, so you will have better control on sugar levels, almost minimal cardiac problems despite diabetes. A1C 5.5 is the key and once you get carbs down TG comes down (and so does VLDL) so that's why so much of a insistence on LCHF from almost all diabetics who have stopped trusting their doctor and dieticians :)

  • i am 60 year old male. for BS i am taking glycomet Gp at lunch time at 12 pm and one telmikind H for BP . Now my sugar is 225 what may be the best medicine to control it. is there any such medicine in Ayurveda ?

    please suggest me if you are expert or long experience

  • Food is the best medicine. Switch to LCHF Diet. People with sugar levels close to 400 have switched and benifited with better numbers on lower or NIL drugs. Search LCHF on forum and google.

You may also like...