Interpreting the numbers

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio = 5.5 ratio

Serum triglycerides = 2.15 (high)

Serum LDH = 4.4

Serum HDL = 1.2

Serum cholesterol = 6.6 (high)

Can anyone help interpret these please? I'm 27 with no family history of high cholesterol, heart disease or high blood pressure. I don't smoke or drink either. My blood pressure is normal but I have rheumatoid arthritis which apparently puts me at higher risk of heart disease. I was 5 stone overweight and have lost 4 stone so far over a year on a healthy eating kick - following he guidelines as much as possible. I exercise as much as someone with my physical disability can. My serum cholesterol has remained high despite my lifestyle changes over the last year. I don't really undertsnad what the other results mean. My GP is concerned and wants me to consider statins.

Thank you in advance.

Last edited by

3 Replies

  • The NHS says for healthy adults:

    Total cholesterol should be 5.0 millimoles per litre (mmol/L) or lower. The average in the UK is actually around 5.5 mmol/l for men and 5.6 mmol/l for women.

    LDL cholesterol should be 3mmol/L or lower

    HDL level above 1 mmol/L

    Triglyceride level under 1.7 mmol/L

    People with higher risks, such as heart disease or high blood pressure will be set lower targets:

    Total cholesterol of 4mmol/L or lower

    LDL of 2mmol/L or lower

    Cholesterol numbers are used to calculate the overall risk of coronary heart disease.

    The ratio of total cholesterol to HDL - total cholesterol divided by HDL - should be below 4.

    Doctors will set individual cholesterol targets for patients based on their overall risk factors. Treatment may involve diet changes to cut down on bad fats, increasing exercise, or taking cholesterol lowering medication, such as statins.

    You need to look at overall health, other blood test numbers, BP and blood glucose as well. Waist to height ratio. Work on food intake control to see if this can help to reduce the numbers. You can ask your GP to explain the numbers. If your GP is unable to explain the numbers please ask for a referral to a specialist for further discussion.

  • I seem to have FH (so a family history of problems) so I'd love drug-free numbers like that, except for your triglycerides. LDL seems a bit high too, but lower than mine is without drugs. Which eating guidelines are you following? Am I right in thinking you're still a stone overweight? Have you been referred to dieticians?

  • Thanks for the replies. I will come back and respond properly when I'm feeling a bit better. I've been in hospital for a small procedure, so feeling very weak and weary. I do appreciate people taking he time to reply though.

You may also like...